Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Wiltshire - Multiple Temporary Closures Due To Various Works

BA12Published 28/08/26
Wiltshire Times • 

What is happening?

SECTION 14(1) OF THE ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984

Notice is hereby given that the Wiltshire Council intends to make Orders to close temporarily to all traffic: A) C157 (Part), Corsham; from its junction with C37 to its junction with C169 to enable Openreach to carry out ducting works and other associated works. Alternative route via C157 (unaffected length) – Rough Street – C4 – C37 and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 22 September 2026 and the closure will be required for 3 days. For further information please contact Openreach on 0800 023 2023.

B) C270 (Part), Horningsham; from its junction with B3092 for a distance of approximately 1000m in an easterly direction to enable Wessex Internet to carry out ducting and associated works. Alternative route via C270 (unaffected length) – C282 – C41 – B3092 and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 21 September 2026 and the closure will be required for 5 days. For further information please contact Sunbelt Rentals Ltd on behalf of Wessex Internet on 0370 050 0792.

C) Robin Close (Part), Warminster; from its property known as No.03 Robin Close to its property known as No.05 Robin Close to enable Openreach to carry out pole and associated works. No alternative route is available. This Order will come into operation on 25 September 2026 and the closure will be required between the hours of 08:00 and 17:00 for 1 day. For further information please contact Sunbelt Rentals Ltd on behalf of Openreach on 03700 500792.

D) Pyatts Corner (Part), Keevil; from its property known as No.25 Pyatts Corner to its property known as No.36 Pyatts Corner to enable Openreach to carry out pole and associated works. No alternative route is available. This Order will come into operation on 21 September 2026 and the closure will be required between the hours of 08:00 and 18:00 for 1 day. For further information please contact Circet on behalf of Openreach on 07714443905. Notice is hereby given that the Wiltshire Council has made Orders to close temporarily to all traffic:

E) The Beeches (Part), Melksham Without; from its junction with Beeches Green for a distance of approximately 55m in a southerly direction.

F) Beeches Green, Melksham Without; from its junction with The Beeches for its entire length to enable Openreach to carry out cabling and install new chambers and other associated works. No alternative route is available. This Order will come into operation on 01 September 2026 and the closure will be required until 14 September 2026. For further information please contact Circet on behalf of Openreach on 0800 085 9194.

G) A342 (Part), Bromham and Rowde; from its junction with The Pound to its junction with Cock Road to enable Wiltshire Council to carry out carriageway resurfacing and other associated works. Alternative route via A342 (unaffected length) – A3102 – A4 – A361 – A342 (unaffected length) and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 02 September 2026 and the closure will be required between the hours of 19:00 and 06:00 until 04 September 2026. For further information please contact Wiltshire Council on 0300 456 0105.

H) A363 (Part) Junction Road, Bradford on Avon; from its junction with A363 St Margarets Street to its junction with B3109.

I) A363 (Part), St Margarets Street, Bradford on Avon; from its roundabout junction with Station Approach to its junction with A363 Junction Road to enable Wiltshire Council to carry out carriageway resurfacing, replacement of existing road markings, adjustment of ironwork and associated works. Alternative route via A363 (unaffected length) – Moulton Drive – B3109 and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 01 September 2026 and the closure will be required between the hours of 19:00 and 23:59 for 2 nights. For further information please contact Wiltshire Council on 0300 456 0100.

J) Pound Street (Part), Warminster; from its junction with Brook Street to its junction with West Parade to enable Wales & West Utilities to carry out gas main replacement and associated works. Alternative route via Pound Street (unaffected length) – West Street – Victoria Road – Masefield Road and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 01 September 2026 and the closure will be required until 14 September 2026. For further information please contact Wales & West Utilities on 07977 591898.

K) Grange View, Bradford on Avon; from its junction with Woolley Street for its entire length to enable Openreach to carry out ducting and associated works. No alternative route is available. This Order will come into operation on 01 September 2026 and the closure will be required for 3 days. For further information please contact Circet on behalf of Openreach on 0800 085 9194.

Orders A) to K) will have a maximum duration of 18 months. The closures and diversion routes will be clearly indicated by traffic signs. It is anticipated that the works will take the stated duration to complete depending upon weather conditions. Access will be maintained for residents and businesses where possible, although delays are likely due to the nature of the works.

SECTION 14(1) OF THE ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984

Notice is hereby given that the Wiltshire Council intends to make an Order to close temporarily to all traffic: Footway off Masefield Road (Part), Warminster; from its junction with Masefield Road for a distance of approximately 150m in a westerly direction to enable Wales & West Utilities to carry out gas mains and associated works. Alternative route via Footway off Ruskin Drive – Ruskin Drive – Shelley Way – Masefield Road and vice versa. The closure and diversion route will be clearly indicated by traffic signs. This Order will come into operation on 21 September 2026 and the closure will be required until 02 October 2026. It is anticipated that the works will take the stated duration to complete depending upon weather conditions. Access will be maintained for residents and businesses where possible, although delays are likely due to the nature of the works. The Order will have a maximum duration of 06 months. For further information please contact Wales & West Utilities on 07977 591898.

SECTION 14(1) OF THE ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984

THE COUNTY OF WILTSHIRE (VARIOUS ROADS, VARIOUS PARISHES) (TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER (NO.59) 2025 (REF TTRO 11797)

Notice is hereby given that Wiltshire Council has made an Order to close temporarily, to all vehicles, the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this notice. The Order which previously came into operation on 06 October 2025 will now recommence on 31 August 2026. It is required to enable carriageway patching, surface dressing and associated maintenance works. The Order has maximum duration period of 18 months. The closures are anticipated to be for up to 5 days but only when traffic signs are in position and only for so long as is necessitated by the works. It is anticipated that advance signs will be deployed 2 weeks prior to the closure dates. Access will be maintained where possible although delays are likely due to the nature of the works. The closures are anticipated to take place between 31 August 2026 and 18 October 2026.

Schedule

1. UC 896801 (Part), Corsham; from its junction with C155 to its junction with UC 896903.

2. Pitman Avenue, Trowbridge; from its junction with A361 for its entire length.

3. Allen Road, Trowbridge; from its junction with A361 to its junction with Pitman Avenue.

4. Rock Road, Trowbridge; from its junction with A361 to its junction with Pitman Avenue.

5. B3095 (Part), Longbridge Deverill, Brixton Deverill and Kingston Deverill; from its junction with A350 to its junction with C25.

Alternative routes (vice versa):

1. via UC 896903 – C163 – C155.

2/3/4. via A361.

2. Light vehicles: via B3095 (unaffected length) – A303 – B3089 – A350. Heavy vehicles: via B3095 (unaffected length) – A303 – A350.

All works will be published on Wiltshire Council website https://one.network/public when confirmed dates are known. For further information please contact Atkins on 01225 730360.

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984

TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT ACT 2004

1. THE COUNTY OF WILTSHIRE (NORTHERN WILTSHIRE)

(OFF STREET PARKING PLACES) ORDER 2026

2. THE COUNTY OF WILTSHIRE (WESTERN WILTSHIRE)

(OFF STREET PARKING PLACES) ORDER 2026

Notice is hereby given that on 19 August 2026 Wiltshire Council made the above mentioned Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (“the Act of 1984”) and the Traffic Management Act 2004 the effect of which will be as follows:

Order 1 – To revoke The County of Wiltshire (Northern Wiltshire) (Off Street Parking Places) Order 2022 (with amendments 1, 2 and 3), to re-enact it in the above Order 1 and to introduce the tariffs as set out below short stay car parks will operate Mon-Sat 7am - 7pm and Sun 10am - 4pm (unless stated otherwise) and long stay car parks will operate Mon-Sat 8am - 6pm and Sun 10am - 4pm (unless otherwise stated);

Corsham – Charges valid until 31 August 2028:

Newlands Road Car Park: 1hr – £0.60, 2hrs – £1.70;

High Street Car Park: 1hr – £0.60, 2hrs – £1.70, 3hrs – £3.00;

Post Office Lane Car Park: 1hr – £0.50, 2hrs – £1.60, 3hrs – £2.80, 4hrs – £3.70, 5hrs – £4.90, All Day – £6.50.

Sunday: £0.90. Standard Season Ticket charges as listed below:

Post Office Lane Car Park: 12 months – £780, 6 months – £390, 3 months – £195, 1 month – £65.

Charges valid from 1 September 2028:

Newlands Road Car Park: 1hr – £0.70, 2hrs – £1.80;

High Street Car Park: 1hr – £0.70, 2hrs – £1.80, 3hrs – £3.20;

Post Office Lane Car Park: 1hr – £0.60, 2hrs – £1.70, 3hrs – £3.00, 4hrs – £3.90, 5hrs – £5.20, All Day – £6.90.

Sunday: £1.00. Standard Season Ticket charges as listed below:

Post Office Lane Car Park: 12 months – £828, 6 months – £414, 3 months – £207, 1 month – £69.

Order 2 – To revoke The County of Wiltshire (Western Wiltshire) (Off Street Parking Places) Order 2022 (with amendments 1, 2 and 3), to re-enact it in the above order 2 and to introduce the tariffs as set out below short stay car parks will operate Mon-Sat 7am - 7pm and Sun 10am - 4pm (unless stated otherwise) and long stay car parks will operate Mon-Sat 8am - 6pm and Sun 10am - 4pm (unless otherwise stated);

Bradford on Avon – Charges valid until 31 August 2028:

Barton Farm Car Park: 1hr – £0.80, 2hrs – £1.70, 3hrs – £3.00, 4hrs – £3.70, 5hrs – £4.90, All Day – £8.60. Sunday: £1.00;

Bridge Street Car Park: 1hr – £0.90, 2hrs – £2.00;

St Margaret’s Car Park: 1hr – £0.80, 2hrs – £1.80, 3hrs – £3.10;

Station Car Park Zone A: 1hr – £0.80, 2hrs – £1.80, 3hrs – £3.10;

Station Car Park Zone B: 1hr – £0.80, 2hrs – £1.90, 3hrs – £3.30, 4hrs – £3.90, 5hrs – £5.20, All Day – £8.60. Sunday: £1.10;

Station Car Park (Coaches): 3hrs – £5.60, All Day – £8.80. Sunday: £1.00.

Standard Season Ticket charges as listed below:

Station Car Park Zone B, Newtown Car Park, Bridge Street Car Park, St Margarets Car Park, St Margarets Hill Car Park: 12 months – £1,032, 6 months – £516, 3 months – £258, 1 month – £91.

Trowbridge – Charges valid until 31 August 2028:

Bradford Road Car Park: 1hr – £1.50, 2hrs – £2.30, 3hrs – £4.60, 4hrs – £5.50, 5hrs – £6.70, All Day – £8.30. Sunday: £1.20;

Broad Street, Broad Street Crescent and Court Street Car Parks: 1hr – £1.10, 2hrs – £1.80, 3hrs – £3.70, 4hrs – £4.60, 5hrs – £6.20, All Day – £8.30. Sunday: £1.20;

Church Street Car Park: 1hr – £1.20, 2hrs – £2.00;

County Hall Car Park, East Wing Car Park, Greyhound Car Park and Old County Hall Car Park (Sat and Bank/Public Holidays): 1hr – £1.10, 2hrs – £1.80, 3hrs – £3.70, 4hrs – £4.60, 5hrs – £6.20, All Day – £8.30. Sunday: £1.20;

County Hall Visitors Car Park (Bank/Public Holidays): 1hr – £1.10, 2hrs – £1.80, 3hrs – £3.70, 4hrs – £4.60, 5hrs – £6.20, All Day – £8.30. Sunday: £1.20;

Lovemead Car Park: 1hr – £1.10, 2hrs – £1.80, 3hrs – £3.70, 4hrs – £4.60, 5hrs – £6.20, All Day – £7.80. Sunday: £1.20.

Standard Season Ticket charges as listed below:

Bradford Road, Broad Street, Broad Street Crescent and Court Street Car Parks: 12 months – £996, 6 months – £498, 3 months – £249, 1 month – £83;

Lovemead Car Park: 12 months – £936, 6 months – £468, 3 months – £234, 1 month – £78.

Charges valid from 1 September 2028:

Bradford Road Car Park: 1hr – £1.60, 2hrs – £2.50, 3hrs – £4.90, 4hrs – £5.80, 5hrs – £7.10, All Day – £8.80. Sunday: £1.30;

Broad Street, Broad Street Crescent and Court Street Car Parks: 1hr – £1.20, 2hrs – £1.90, 3hrs – £3.90, 4hrs – £4.90, 5hrs – £6.60, All Day – £8.80. Sunday: £1.30;

Church Street Car Park: 1hr – £1.30, 2hrs – £2.10;

County Hall Car Park, East Wing Car Park, Greyhound Car Park and Old County Hall Car Park (Sat and Bank/Public Holidays): 1hr – £1.20, 2hrs – £1.90, 3hrs – £3.90, 4hrs – £4.90, 5hrs – £6.60, All Day – £8.80. Sunday: £1.30;

County Hall Visitors Car Park (Bank/Public Holidays): 1hr – £1.20, 2hrs – £1.90, 3hrs – £3.90, 4hrs – £4.90, 5hrs – £6.60, All Day – £8.80. Sunday: £1.30;

Lovemead Car Park: 1hr – £1.20, 2hrs – £1.90, 3hrs – £3.90, 4hrs – £4.90, 5hrs – £6.60, All Day – £8.20. Sunday: £1.30.

Standard Season Ticket charges as listed below:

Bradford Road, Broad Street, Broad Street Crescent and Court Street Car Parks: 12 months – £1,056, 6 months – £528, 3 months – £264, 1 month – £88;

Lovemead Car Park: 12 months – £984, 6 months – £492, 3 months – £246, 1 month – £82.

A copy of the Orders may be inspected at the offices of Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Trowbridge during normal office hours. Any person aggrieved by the Orders and desiring to question the validity of the Orders or of any provision contained in the Orders on the grounds that it is not within the powers of the relevant Section of the Act of 1984 or on the grounds that any requirement of that Section or of Part III of Schedule 9 of the Act of 1984 or any regulation made under the said Schedule, has not been complied with in relation to the Orders may, within six weeks of the date on which the Orders were made, make application for the purpose to the High Court.

The Orders will come into operation on 1 September 2026.

Wiltshire Council

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Wiltshire Times directly at:

swindonbmds@newswilts.co.uk

01793 501880

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association