Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

North Yorkshire - Multiple Temporary Closures Due To Various Works

DL6Published 28/08/26
Darlington & Stockton Times • 

What is happening?

North Yorkshire Council, Temporary Prohibition of Traffic, Middle Road, Redmire, Order 2026, No. 446 We have made this Order to prohibit any vehicle from using Middle Road, Redmire for a temporary period (subject to access to premises) between 01/09/26 & 07/09/26, due to works to install approximately 60m of duct & road crossing. However, the max duration of this Order is until 01/12/26. The closure period will be indicated by traffic signs & a local alternative route will be signed on site where appropriate. All enquiries to Bynt Group, 07968297866 or see https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/roadworks-map

Temporary Prohibition of Traffic, East Harlsey To Somerset House Farm, East Harlsey, Order 2026, No. 449 We have made this Order to prohibit any vehicle from using East Harlsey To Somerset House Farm, East Harlsey for a temporary period (subject to access to premises) between 11/09/26 & 30/10/26, due to Maintenance works on the Bridge. However, the max duration of this Order is until 29/11/26. The closure period will be indicated by traffic signs & a local alternative route will be signed on site where appropriate. All enquiries to North Yorkshire Council please contact our Customer Service Centre 0300 131 2 131 or see https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/roadworks-map

Temporary Prohibition of Traffic, Low Lane, Hutton Sessay, Order 2026, No. 450 We have made this Order to prohibit any vehicle from using Low Lane, Hutton Sessay for a temporary period (subject to access to premises) between 03/09/26 & 09/10/26, due to works. However, the max duration of this Order is until 03/03/27. The closure period will be indicated by traffic signs & a local alternative route will be signed on site where appropriate. All enquiries to UNITED INFRASTRUCTURE - 07436 161 699 or see https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/roadworks-map

Temporary Prohibition of Traffic, Moor Lane, Islebeck, Order 2026, No. 451 We have made this Order to prohibit any vehicle from using Moor Lane, Islebeck for a temporary period (subject to access to premises) between 03/09/26 & 16/09/26, due to works. However, the max duration of this Order is until 03/12/26. The closure period will be indicated by traffic signs & a local alternative route will be signed on site where appropriate. All enquiries to UNITED INFRASTRUCTURE - 07436 161 699 or see https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/roadworks-map

Temporary Prohibition of Traffic, Aysgarth To Thornton Rust, Aysgarth, Order 2026, No. 452 We have made this Order to prohibit any vehicle from using Aysgarth To Thornton Rust, Aysgarth for a temporary period (subject to access to premises) between 31/08/26 & 18/09/26, due to strengthening and drainage works at Thornton Gill Bridge. However, the max duration of this Order is until 28/02/28. The closure period will be indicated by traffic signs & a local alternative route will be signed on site where appropriate. All enquiries to North Yorkshire Council Customer Service Centre 0300 131 2 131 or see https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/roadworks-map

Temporary Prohibition of Traffic, Albermarle Drive, Catterick Garrison, Order 2026, No. 454 We have made this Order to prohibit any vehicle from using Albermarle Drive, Catterick Garrison for a temporary period (subject to access to premises) between 01/09/26 & 09/09/26, due to works to excavate & locate cable, carry out disconnection/ alteration, including 1x joint holes in footway, road crossing & trench, & reinstate excavations. However, the max duration of this Order is until 01/12/26. The closure period will be indicated by traffic signs & a local alternative route will be signed on site where appropriate. All enquiries to OCU Group - 03332 000 011 or see https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/roadworks-map

Temporary Prohibition of Pedestrians, Cyclists & Horse Traffic, Public Bridleway10.56/11/1 Great & Little Broughton, Order 2026 No 73 Notice is hereby given that the above Order, the effect of which is to prohibit any public access along Public Bridleway 10.56/11/1 in the Parish Great & Little Broughton between grid references NZ53810872 & NZ53940798 due to essential tree maintenance works has been continued in force for a further 6 months until 01/03/27 or until the completion of the works (whichever is the earlier), under Section 15(3) of the above Act with the approval of the Secretary of State for Transport. The further continuation of the closure will be put into effect by notices & signs. An alternative route will be signed on site. All enquiries to: Dominika Kazmierska, Environment Agency - North East Area, National Customer Contact Centre Tel: 03708 506 506. Email: enquiries@environment-agency.gov.uk. Further details can be viewed at: https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/rights-way-public-notices

Temporary Prohibition of Traffic, Church Bank, West Witton, Order 2026, No. 517 We intend to make this Order to prohibit any vehicle from using Church Bank, West Witton for a temporary period of XX (subject to access to premises) between DATE & DATE, due to works by QUICKLINE COMMUNICATIONS LTD, to install 19.84m track in collaboration with Main Street & Church Lane permits. However, the max duration of this Order is until 15/12/26. The closure period will be indicated by traffic signs & a local alternative route will be signed on site where appropriate. All enquiries to Bynt Group - 07968297866 or see https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/roadworks-map

Temporary Prohibition of Traffic, Islebeck Lane To Moor Lane, Islebeck, Order 2026, No. 523 We intend to make this Order to prohibit any vehicle from using Islebeck Lane To Moor Lane, Islebeck for a temporary period (subject to access to premises) between 16/09/26 & 29/09/26, due to works. However, the max duration of this Order is until 16/12/26. The closure period will be indicated by traffic signs & a local alternative route will be signed on site where appropriate. All enquiries to UNITED INFRASTRUCTURE - 07436 161 699 or see https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/roadworks-map

20, 30, 40 & 50 Mph Speed Limits, Various Roads, Brompton, Order 2026 Notice is hereby given that The North Yorkshire Council proposes to make an Order under Sections 84(1) & (2) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 & Part IV of Schedule 9 to the 1984 Act, the effect of which will be to prohibit any motor vehicle from travelling at a speed in excess of 20 mph, 30 mph, 40 mph & 50 mph on any length of road specified in Schedule 1 to Schedule 4 below. The orders specified in Column 1 in Schedule 5 are to be revoked in respect of the extents shown in Column 2 of said Schedule:-

Schedule 1 - Various Roads In The Parish of Brompton - 20 Mph Speed Limit Brompton Lane, from its junction with Station Road in a north westerly direction for a distance of approximately 76 metres. Church View, for its entirety. Cockpit Hill, for its entirety. Danelaw Road, for its entirety. Danelaw Gardens, for its entirety. Danes Crest, for its entirety. Fullicar Lane, from its junction with Water End in a north easterly direction for a distance of approximately 51 metres. Lead Lane, from a point approximately 67 metres north west of its junction with Stokesley Road in a north westerly direction to its junction with Cockpit Hill. Little Lane, from a point approximately 44 metres north west of its junction with Stokesley Road in a north westerly direction to its junction with Water End. Linen Way, for its entirety. Northallerton Road, from its junction with Station Road in a south westerly direction to a point approximately 15 metres north east of its intersection with the projected north eastern kerbline of Mill Hill Close. Orchard Grove, for its entirety. Station Road, for its entirety. The Green, for its entirety. Water End, for its entirety.

Schedule 2 - Road In The Parish of Brompton - 30 Mph Speed Limit A684 Stokesley Road, from a point approximately 71 metres north east of its intersection with the projected north eastern kerbline of North Moor Road in a north easterly direction for a distance of approximately 165 metres.

Schedule 3 - Road In The Parish of Brompton - 40 Mph Speed Limit Brompton Lane, from a point approximately 76 metres north west of its junction with Station Road in a north westerly direction for a distance of approximately 396 metres.

Schedule 4 - Roads In The Parish of Brompton - 50 Mph Speed Limit Lead Lane, from its junction with Stokesley Road in a north westerly direction for a distance of approximately 67 metres. Little Lane, from its junction with Stokesley Road in a north westerly direction for a distance of approximately 44 metres. Stokesley Road, from a point approximately 236 metres north east of its junction with the projected north eastern kerbline of North Moor Road in a north easterly direction to a point approximately 215 metres north east of its intersection with the projected north eastern kerbline of Little Lane.

Schedule 5 – Revocations North Yorkshire County Council (Restricted Roads) (Various Roads, Brompton near Northallerton) Order 1999:- Item 1 (Northallerton Road) - insofar as it relates to the length of road specified in schedule 1, item 11 to this order; Item 2 (Station Road) - in its entirety; Item 3 (Fullicar Lane) - in its entirety; Item 4 (Little Lane) - in its entirety & Item 5 (Lead Lane) - in its entirety. North Yorkshire County Council (30 mph & 40 mph Speed Limits) (Stone Cross, Northallerton) Order 2002:- In its entirety.

A copy of the draft Order, together with a map showing the roads affected & a statement of the Council’s reasons for proposing to make the Order may be inspected at County Hall, Northallerton & at Northallerton Library, 1 Thirsk Road, Northallerton, DL6 1PT during normal office hours from 28/08/26 until 18/09/26 & also viewed online at www.northyorks.gov.uk/roadworks-map or www.northyorks.gov.uk/traffic-regulation-orders. If you wish to object to the proposed Order, you should send the grounds for your objection, in writing addressed to The North Yorkshire Council, Traffic Management, County Hall, Racecourse Lane, Northallerton, DL7 8AD or by email to Traffic.management@northyorks.gov.uk or via the website link above by 18/09/26.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Darlington & Stockton Times directly at:

classifiednwne@localiq.co.uk

01925 596444

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association