Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Cumberland - Temporary Road Closures Due To Utility Works
What is happening?
CUMBERLAND COUNCIL (U4074) KIRKSANTON AND U4169 WELLINGTON STREET (BACK LANE), MILLOM (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that to enable utility works to be carried out (“the Works”), Cumberland Council intends to make an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along the following sections of road:
1. U4074 Kirksanton, from its junction with the entrance to the property known as The Gables, extending in a north westerly direction for approx. 140m.
There is no suitable alternative route available for vehicles.
Duration: From 14 September 2026 for approx. 2 days between 0700 and 1500 hours (Ref: TTROC/19516)
2. U4169 Wellington Street (back lane), Millom, from a point approx. 30 m northwest of its junction with Nelson Street, extending in a north westerly direction for approx. 20m
Alternative Route: via the unrestricted sections of Wellington Street Back Lane, Nelson Street, Wellington Street and the back lane of Lapstone Road.
Duration: From 17 September 2026 for approx. 2 days between 0800 and 1700 hours (Ref: TTROC/19583)
A way for pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be maintained at all times
Any queries to the Highways Hotline 0300 373 3736 or via the Cumberland Council website. The references to quote are stated above.
The Order will come into operation on 14 September 2026 and may continue in force for a maximum duration of eighteen months. However, please note that it is anticipated that the restrictions will only be required as detailed above, and only as and when the appropriate traffic signs are displayed.
Chief Legal Officer, Cumberland Council, Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle CA1 1RD
Dated: 28 August 2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact The Mail directly at: