Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Longtown to Westlinton - Temporary Road Closure Due To Carriageway Resurfacing Works
What is happening?
CUMBERLAND COUNCIL (A7 LONGTOWN TO WESTLINTON) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that to enable carriageway resurfacing works to be carried out (“the Works”), Cumberland Council intends to make an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along that section of the A7 Longtown to Westlinton from its junction with the A6071 in Longtown, extending in a south easterly direction for approx. 4.2 km to Westlinton.
A way for pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be maintained at all times and a suitable alternative route for vehicles will be signed and available via the unrestricted section of the A7, A689, C1022, C1015 and A6071 Longtown.
Any queries to the Highways Hotline 0300 373 3736 or via the Cumberland Council website. The reference to quote is TTROC/19536.
The Order will come into operation on 20 September 2026 and may continue in force for a maximum duration of eighteen months. However, please note that it is anticipated that the restriction will only be required for over 10 nights between 1900 and 0600 hours, each night and only as and when the appropriate traffic signs are displayed.
Chief Legal Officer, Cumberland Council, Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle CA1 1RD
28 August 2026
How long will it take?
Planned start
20-Sept-2026
Estimated end
7-Oct-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Cumberland News Main directly at: