Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Devon - Multiple Road Traffic Notices
What is happening?
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 -SECTION 14
THE COUNTY OF DEVON (TEMPORARY RESTRICTION)
(ROAD FROM UPTON PYNE CROSS TO PYE CORNER, UPTON PYNE) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 7/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 9/10/26.
No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: ROAD FROM UPTON PYNE CROSS TO PYE CORNER, UPTON PYNE The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - ROAD FROM UPTON PYNE CROSS TO PYE CORNER, ROAD FROM JACKMOOR CROSS TO SEYCHELLES HOUSE, ROAD FROM FIVE OAKS CROSS TO LITTLE NETTACOTT, ROAD FROM JACKMOOR CROSS TO FIVE OAKS CROSS, ROAD FROM JACKMOOR CROSS TO LANGFORD, LANGFORD ROAD, A377, ROAD FROM UPTON PYNE CROSS TO PYE CORNER & VICE VERSA.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: DRAINAGE WORKS. For additional information contact: MILESTONE INFRASTRUCTURE.
Telephone: 020 3307 8051
Dated: 31/8/26
Ref: TTR02670484
(ROAD FROM BLACK DOG CROSS TO TRIDLEY FOOT CROSS, ROAD PAST LITTLE EMLETT TO TRIDLEY FOOT CROS & ROAD FROM CROSS HILL CROSS TOWARDS LITTLE EMLETT, BLACK DOG/ WOOLFARDISWORTHY/KENNERLEIGH) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 1/10/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 9/10/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: ROAD FROM BLACK DOG CROSS TO TRIDLEY FOOT CROSS, ROAD PAST LITTLE EMLETT TO TRIDLEY FOOT CROS & ROAD FROM CROSS HILL CROSS TOWARDS LITTLE EMLETT, BLACK DOG/ WOOLFARDISWORTHY/KENNERLEIGH
The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via -ASH LANE JUNCTION - KENNERLEIGH - SANDFORD - JOCKEY HILL - HIGHER ROAD CREDITON - A377 - COPPLESTONE - MORCHARD ROAD - MORCHARD BISHOP - BLACK DOG & VICE VERSA.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: PATCHING WORKS.
For additional information contact: M GROUP.
Telephone: 02033078051
Dated: 23/6/26
Ref: TTR02670823
Rob Richards, Interim Director of Climate Change, Environment & Transport, Devon Highways, Devon County Council, County Hall, Exeter EX2 4QD
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Mid Devon Gazette Series directly at: