Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Carlisle - Multiple Temporary Road Closures Due To Utility Works
What is happening?
CUMBERLAND COUNCIL (C1022 PARKHOUSE ROAD, KINGSTOWN AND NEWFIELD DRIVE, CARLISLE) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER 2026)
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that to enable utility works to be carried out (“the Works”), Cumberland Council intends to make an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along the following sections of road:
1. C1022 Parkhouse Road, Kingstown, Carlisle (north bound carriageway only), from a point approx. 130m north west of its junction with Kingstown Broadway, extending in a north westerly direction for approx. 20m to its junction with the A689.
Alternative Route for northbound vehicles: via the unrestricted section of the C1022, A7 Kingstown Road and A689.
Duration: From 15 September 2026 for approx. 1 night between 1900 and 0400 hours (Ref: TTROC/I9603)
2. Newfield Drive, Carlisle, from a point adjacent to properties Nos. 42 and 66 extending Newfield Drive, in a southerly direction for the entire length of the cul-de-sac.
There is no suitable alternative route available for vehicles.
Duration: From 21 September 2026 for approx. 5 days between 0900 and 1600 hours each day (Ref: TTROC/I9609)
A way for pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be maintained at all times.
Any queries to the Highways Hotline 0300 373 3736 or via the Cumberland Council website. The references to quote are stated above.
The Order will come into operation on 15 September 2026 and may continue in force for a maximum duration of eighteen months. However, please note that it is anticipated that the restrictions will only be required as detailed above, and only as and when the appropriate traffic signs are displayed.
Chief Legal Officer, Cumberland Council, Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle CA1 1RD
28 August 2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Cumberland News Main directly at: