Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Gateshead - Multiple Road Traffic Notices
What is happening?
THE BOROUGH COUNCIL OF GATESHEAD
(CHAINBRIDGE ROAD AREA, BLAYDON)
TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER 2026
Notice is hereby given that the Borough Council of Gateshead proposes to make an Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 the effect of which will be introduce a temporary prohibition to vehicles, speed limit, and no waiting, no stopping & no loading restrictions as set out in the Schedule below. The Order is required to facilitate installation works for new underground HV cables.
It is proposed that the Order will come into force on the 14 September 2026.
The maximum duration of the Order will be 18 months, however the works are expected to be completed by the 19 March 2026.
During the works all vehicles (except vehicles associated with the works and emergency service vehicles on duty) will be prohibited from Waiting, Loading or Stopping at any time along the above road until the works are completed or at such times and to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the display of traffic signs. During the prohibition to vehicles there will be a signed diversion in place.
Dated 01 September 2026
Angela Simmons-Mather, Chief Legal Officer, Civic Centre, Gateshead, NE8 1HH IKEN/77439
SCHEDULE
| LOCATION | DESCRIPTION ROAD CLOSURE |
|---|---|
| Bridge Street, Blaydon | From its junction with A695 in a northwesterly direction for a distance of 26 metres |
| Tyne Street, Blaydon | For its entire length |
| 30 MPH SPEED LIMIT | |
| A695 | From a point 20m east of its junction with Tyne Street extending easterly for a distance of 200 metres |
| NO WAITING, NO LOADING & NO STOPPING |
|
| Patterson Street, Blaydon |
From its junction with Chain Bridge Road in a northeasterly direction for a distance of 490 metres |
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact The Journal directly at: