Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Cumberland - Multiple Temporary Road Closures Due To Utility Works
What is happening?
CUMBERLAND COUNCIL (C1007 EASTON AND CI004 SLEETBECK ROAD, NEAR ROADHEAD) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that to enable utility works to be carried out (“the Works”), Cumberland Council intends to make an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along the following sections of road:
- CI007 Easton, from its junction with the CI006, extending in an overall northerly direction for approx. 260m.
Alternative Route: via the unrestricted section of the CI007, B6318, CI001 Moat and Carwinley and the CI006.
Duration: From 16 September 2026 for approx. 2 days between 0800 and 1700 hours, each day
(Ref: TTROC/19526)
- CI004 Sleetbeck Road, near Roadhead, from a point approx. 670 metres southwest its junction with the B6318, extending in a south westerly direction for approx. 220m.
Alternative Route: via the unrestricted sections of the CI004, B6318, UI026 and UI027.
Duration: From 22 September 2026 for approx. 2 days between 0800 and 1800 hours, each day
(Ref: TTROC/19612)
A way for pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be maintained at all times.
Any queries to the Highways Hotline 0300 373 3736 or via the Cumberland Council website. The references to quote are stated above.
The Order will come into operation on 16 September 2026 and may continue in force for a maximum duration of eighteen months. However, please note that it is anticipated that the restrictions will only be required as detailed above, and only as and when the appropriate traffic signs are displayed.
Chief Legal Officer, Cumberland Council, Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle CA1 1RD
28 August 2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Cumberland News Main directly at: