Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Unnamed Lane - Temporary Prohibition Of Driving For Drainage Works

CF83Published 01/09/26
South Wales Echo • 

What is happening?

CYNGOR BWRDEISTREF SIROL CAERFFILI CAERPHILLY COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL 

LON DDIENW, MAENLLWYD, RHYDRI GORCHYMYN GWAHARDD GYRRU DROS DRO 2026 

HYSBYSIR drwy hyn fod Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffili, wrth weithredu ei bwerau o dan Ddeddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984 (fel yl diwygiwyd), wedi gwneud Gorchymyn a fydd air effaith o wahardd cerbydau rhag mynd ar hyd: 

Lon Ddienw, Maenllwyd, Rhydri yn gyfagos i The Retreat am bellter o tua 65 metr i gyfeiriad y dwyrain. 

Disgwylir i'r Gorchymyn arfaethedig gychwyn ar 31 Awst 2026 am gyfnod nid yn fwy na deunaw mis neu nes body gwaith wedi ei gwblhau, p'un bynnag sydd gynharaf. Disgwylir i'r gwaith gael ei gwblhau erbyn 30 Hydref 2026. 

Bydd mynediad ar gael i gerddwyr a cherbydau'r gwasanaethau brys Ile bo modd. 

Bydd arwyddion y gwyriad yn dangos Ilwybrau amgen. Y rheswm dros wneud y Gorchymyn yw caniatau gwaith draenio. 

Mae angen y gorchymyn ar Gyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffili. Gellir cael rhagor o wybodaeth drwy RheoliTraffig@caerffillgov.uk neu 01443 815588 yn ystod oriau swyddfa arferol. 

Dyddiad: 1 Medi 2026 

Clive Campbell, Cyfarwyddwr Gwasanaethau Isadeiledd a Gwastraff, Ty Penallta, Ystrad Mynach CF82 7PG 

UNNAMED LANE, MAENLLWYD, RUDRY 

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF DRIVING ORDER 2026 

NOTICE is hereby given that Caerphilly County Borough Council in exercise of its powers under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (as amended) has made an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit vehicles from proceeding along Unnamed Lane, Maenllwyd, Rudry adjacent to The Retreat for a distance of approx. 65 metres in an easterly direction. 

The proposed Order is expected to commence on 31 August 2026 for a period not exceeding eighteen months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the earlier. 

It is anticipated the works will be complete by 30 October 2026. Access for pedestrians and emergency service vehicles will be maintained where possible. Alternative routes are via signed diversion route. 

The reason for making the Order is to allow for drainage works. The order is required by Caerphilly County Borough Council. 

Further information can be obtained via traffman@caerphilly.gov.uk or on 01443 815588 during normal office hours. 

Dated: 1st September 2026 

Clive Campbell, Director of Infrastructure & Waste Services, Penallta House, Ystrad Mynach CF82 7PG 

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact South Wales Echo directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association