Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Heol Y Berth - Waiting Restrictions Order
What is happening?
CYNGOR BWRDEISTREF SIROL RHONDDA CYNON TAF
(HEOL Y BERTH, MAES BRYN HYFRYD A STRYD THOMAS, PENRHIWCEIBER)
GORCHYMYN (CYFYNGIADAU AROS) 2026
DYMA HYSBYSIAD bod Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf yn bwriadu gwneud Gorchymyn o dan Adrannau 1, 2 a 4 o Ddeddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984 (“y Ddeddf”) a phob pŵer galluogi arall, a'i effaith fydd:
1. Cyflwyno Cyfyngiadau Aros ar hyd y ffyrdd wedi'u nodi yn yr Atodlen
Gellir bwrw golwg ar gopi o'r dogfennau perthnasol drwy drefnu apwyntiad ym Mhrif Swyddfeydd Cyngor Rhondda Cynon Taf, 2 Llys Cadwyn, Stryd y Taf, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH ac yn Llyfrgell Aberpennar, Canolfan Pennar, Stryd Rhydychen, Aberpennar, CF45 3HD neu ar-lein - www.rctcbc.gov.uk.
Rhaid anfon gwrthwynebiadau i'r cynigion, ynghyd â'r rhesymau drostyn nhw, mewn ysgrifen, at y Rheolwr Traffig, Llawr 2, 2 Llys Cadwyn, Stryd y Taf, Pontypridd CF37 4TH, neu drwy e-bostio: YmgynghoriadauTraffig@rctcbc.gov.uk
erbyn 22 Medi 2026
ATODLEN – Gwahardd aros ar unrhyw adeg
1. Heol y Berth
a. Yr ochr dde-orllewinol, o bwynt sydd 1.5 metr i'r de o bwynt sydd mewn llinell â ffin eiddo gyffredin Rhifau 28 Stryd Glancynon, tua'r gogledd-orllewin am bellter o 54 metr
b. Yr ochr ogledd-ddwyreiniol, o bwynt sy'n unol â llinell ymyl gogledd-orllewinol Maes Bryn Hyfryd, tua'r gogledd-orllewin am bellter o 10.4 metr
2. Maes Bryn Hyfryd
a. Y ddwy ochr, o'i chyffordd â Heol y Berth i gyfeiriad y gogledd-ddwyrain am bellter o 7.5 metr
3. Stryd Thomas
a. Yr ochr ogledd-orllewinol o'i chyffordd â Heol y Berth, tua'r de-orllewin am bellter o 3.9 metr
b. Yr ochr dde-ddwyreiniol, o'i chyffordd â Heol y Berth, tua'r de-orllewin am bellter o 6.8 metr
Dyddiad 1 Medi 2026
Andrew Wilkins
Cyfarwyddwr y Gwasanaethau Cyfreithiol a Gwasanaethau Democrataidd
2 Llys Cadwyn, Stryd y Taf, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH
RHONDDA CYNON TAFF COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL
(BUSH ROAD, MOUNT PLEASANT PLACE AND THOMAS STREET, PENRHIWCEIBER)
(WAITING RESTRICTIONS) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council propose to make an Order under Sections 1, 2 and 4 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (“the Act”), and of all other enabling powers, the effect of which will be to:
1. Introduce Waiting Restrictions on the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule
A copy of the relevant documents may be inspected by appointment at the Principal Offices of the Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council, 2 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH, at Mountain Ash Library, Canolfan Pennar, Oxford Street, Mountain Ash, CF45 3HD or online at www.rctcbc.gov.uk
Objections to the proposal together with the grounds on which they are made must be sent in writing to the Traffic Manager, Floor 2, 2 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH or by email on TrafficConsultations@rctcbc.gov.uk
by 22nd September 2026
SCHEDULE – Prohibition of Waiting At Any Time
1. Bush Road
a. The south-western side, from a point 1.5 metres south of a point in line with the north-western property boundary of No. 28 Glancynon Street, north-westwards for a distance of 54 metres
b. The north-eastern side, from a point in line with the north-western kerbline of Mount Pleasant Place, north-westwards for a distance of 10.4 metres
2. Mount Pleasant Place
a. Both sides, from its junction with Bush Road, north-eastwards for a distance of 7.5 metres.
3. Thomas Street
a. The north-western side, from its junction with Bush Road, south-westwards for a distance of 3.9 metres
b. The south-eastern side, from its junction with Bush Road, south-westwards for a distance of 6.8 metres
Dated 1st September 2026
Andrew Wilkins
Director of Legal and Democratic Services
2 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Mail directly at: