Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Harker - Temporary Road Closure Due To Utility Works
What is happening?
CUMBERLAND COUNCIL (U1073 NEAR HARKER) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that to enable utility works to be carried out (“the Works”), Cumberland Council has made an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along that section of the UI073 near Harker, from its junction with the CI015, extending in an overall north westerly direction for approx. 930m.
A way for pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be maintained at all times and a suitable alternative route for vehicles will be signed and available via the unrestricted section of the U1073, U1072, U1074 Newtown of Rockcliffe, A7 Blackford and the C1015 Harker.
Any queries to the Highways Hotline 0300 373 3736 or via the Cumberland Council website. The reference to quote is TTROC/19532.
The Order will come into operation on 4 September 2026 and may continue in force for a maximum duration of eighteen months. However, please note that it is anticipated that the restriction will only be required for 17 days and only as and when the appropriate traffic signs are displayed.
Chief Legal Officer, Cumberland Council, Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle CA1 1RD
28 August 2026
How long will it take?
Planned start
4-Sept-2026
Estimated end
20-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Cumberland News Main directly at: