Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Rhondda Cynon - Prohibition Of Waiting At Any Time
What is happening?
CYNGOR BWRDEISTREF SIROL RHONDDA CYNON TAF
(FFORDD-Y-DDERWEN, TERAS TON-COCH A TERAS CAE-GLAS, CEFNPENNAR) GORCHYMYN (CYFYNGIADAU AROS) 2026
DYMA HYSBYSIAD bod Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf yn bwriadu gwneud Gorchymyn o dan Adrannau 1, 2 a 4 o Ddeddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984 (“y Ddeddf”) a phob pŵer galluogi arall, a'i effaith fydd:
1. Cyflwyno Cyfyngiadau Aros ar hyd y ffyrdd wedi'u nodi yn yr Atodlen
Gellir bwrw golwg ar gopi o'r dogfennau perthnasol drwy drefnu apwyntiad ym Mhrif Swyddfeydd Cyngor Rhondda Cynon Taf, 2 Llys Cadwyn, Stryd y Taf, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH ac yn Llyfrgell Aberpennar, Canolfan Pennar, Stryd Rhydychen, Aberpennar neu ar-lein - www.rctcbc.gov.uk.
Rhaid anfon gwrthwynebiadau i'r cynigion, ynghyd â'r rhesymau drostyn nhw, mewn ysgrifen, at y Rheolwr Traffig, Llawr 2, 2 Llys Cadwyn, Stryd y Taf, Pontypridd CF37 4TH, neu drwy e-bostio: ymgynghoriadautraffig@rctcbc.gov.uk
erbyn 22 Medi 2026
ATODLEN – Gwahardd aros ar unrhyw adeg
1. Ffordd-y-Dderwen
Y ddwy ochr, o'i chyffordd â Theras Ton-coch / Teras Cae-glas, i gyfeiriad y dwyrain am bellter o 7.5 metr.
2. Teras Ton-coch / Teras Cae-glas
a. Yr ochr ddwyreiniol, o bwynt sydd 2 fetr i'r de-ddwyrain o bwynt sydd mewn llinell â ffin eiddo de-ddwyreinol Rhif 1 Ffordd-y-Dderwen, tua'r gogledd am bellter o 32.9 metr.
b. Yr ochr orllewinol, o bwynt sydd 2 fetr i'r de-ddwyrain o bwynt sydd mewn llinell â ffin eiddo de-ddwyreinol Rhif 1 Ffordd-y-Dderwen, tua'r gogledd am bellter o 33.9 metr.
Dyddiad 1 Medi 2026
Andrew Wilkins
Cyfarwyddwr y Gwasanaethau Cyfreithiol a Gwasanaethau Democrataidd
2 Llys Cadwyn, Stryd y Taf, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH
RHONDDA CYNON TAFF COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL
(FFORDD-Y-DDERWEN, TON-COCH TERRACE AND GREENFIELD TERRACE, CEFNPENNAR)
(WAITING RESTRICTIONS) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council propose to make an Order under Sections 1, 2 and 4 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (“the Act”), and of all other enabling powers, the effect of which will be to:
1. Introduce Waiting Restrictions on the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule
A copy of the relevant documents may be inspected by appointment at the Principal Offices of the Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council, 2 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH, at Mountain Ash Library, Canolfan Pennar, Oxford Street, Mountain Ash, CF45 3HD or online at www.rctcbc.gov.uk
Objections to the proposal together with the grounds on which they are made must be sent in writing to the Traffic Manager, Floor 2, 2 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH or by email on TrafficConsultations@rctcbc.gov.uk
by 22nd September 2026
SCHEDULE – Prohibition of Waiting At Any Time
1. Ffordd-Y-Dderwn
Both sides, from its junction with Ton-Coch Terrace / Greenfield Terrace, eastwards for a distance of 7.5 metres.
2. Ton-Coch Terrace / Greenfield Terrace
a. The eastern side, from a point 2 metres south-east of a point in line with the south-eastern property boundary of No. 1 Ffordd-Y-Dderwen, northwards for a distance of 32.9 metres.
b. The western side, from a point 2 metres south-east of a point in line with the south-eastern property boundary of No. 1 Ffordd-Y-Dderwen, northwards for a distance of 33.9 metres
Dated 1st September 2026
Andrew Wilkins
Director of Legal and Democratic Services
2 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Mail directly at: