Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Bridge Street, Aberystwyth - Temporary restrictions due to works to be undertaken

SY23Published 02/09/26
Cambrian News series • 

What is happening?

GORCHYMYN CEFNFFORDD YR A487
(HEOL Y BONT, ABERYSTWYTH, CEREDIGION)
(GWAHARDD CERBYDAU DROS DRO) 2026


MAE GWEINIDOGION CYMRU ywedi gwneud Gorchymyn o dan adran 14 o Ddeddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984. Mae angen y Gorchymyn oherwydd y tebygolrwydd o berygl i’r gweithlu a’r cyhoedd ar gefnffordd yr A487 neu gerllaw iddi yn Aberystwyth, Ceredigion.

Effaith y Gorchymyn yw gwahardd dros dro bob cerbyd rhag mynd ar y darn o gefnffordd yr A487 o’r enw Heol y Bont a ddisgrifir yn Atodlen 1 i’r Hysbysiad hwn.

Bydd Gorchymyn Cefnffyrdd (Aberystwyth, Dyfed) (Rheoleiddio Traffig) 1976 yn cael ei atal dros dro mewn cysylltiad â’r darn o gefnffordd a ddisgrifir yn Atodlen 2 i’r Hysbysiad hwn pan fo’r system traffig dwyffordd yn weithredol.

Disgrifir y llwybr arall yn Atodlen 3 i’r Hysbysiad hwn.

Daw’r Gorchymyn i rym ar 13 Medi 2026 ac mae’n debygol o weithredu dros ddau ddydd Sul yn olynol yn unig. Disgwylir y bydd y gwaharddiad dros dro yn weithredol rhwng 08:00 a 16:00 o’r gloch ar ddydd Sul 13 Medi 2026 a dydd Sul 20 Medi 2026.

Dim ond yn ystod y dyddiadau a bennir uchod y disgwylir i’r Gorchymyn arfaethedig fod yn weithredol. Er hynny, bydd yn parhau’n ddilys am gyfnod o 6 mis ar y mwyaf rhag ofn y bydd angen ailamserlennu’r gwaith neu wneud gwaith canlyniadol neu waith arall oherwydd amgylchiadau nad oedd modd eu rhag-weld.

Gellir gweld copi o’r Gorchymyn a’r Hysbysiad ar wefan Llywodraeth Cymru ar https://llyw.cymru/gorchmynion-ffyrdd.

C WYNN, Trafnidiaeth, Llywodraeth Cymru

ATODLEN 1
Gwahardd Cerbydau Dros Dro

Y darn o’r gefnffordd o’r enw Heol y Bont, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, sy’n ymestyn o’i chyffordd â Lon Ysbyty Gray i gyfeiriad y gogledd hyd at ei chyffordd â’r Stryd Fawr.

ATODLEN 2
Traffig Dwyffordd Dros Dro

Y darn o’r gefnffordd o’r enw Heol y Bont, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion sy’n ymestyn o’i chyffordd â Dan Dre i gyfeiriad y gogledd hyd at ei chyffordd â Lon Ysbyty Gray.

ATODLEN 3
Y Llwybr Arall

Y llwybr arall ar gyfer traffig yr effeithir arno gan y cau a ddisgrifir yn Atodlen 1 fydd mynd i gyfeiriad y gogledd-ddwyrain ar Dan Dre ac yna Ffordd Alexandra ac yna tua’r gogledd ar Ffordd y Môr i ailymuno â’r A487 yn Rhodfa’r Gogledd.
Y llwybr arall ar gyfer traffig yr effeithir arno gan y cau a ddisgrifir yn Atodlen 1 sy’n ceisio cael mynediad i’r Stryd Fawr, fydd mynd i gyfeiriad y gogledd-ddwyrain ar Dan Dre ac yna Ffordd Alexandra ac yna i gyfeiriad y gogledd ar Ffordd y Môr i ailymuno â’r A487 yn Rhodfa’r Gogledd, yna i gyfeiriad y gogledd-ddwyrain i Stryd y Frenhines ac yna i’r gogledd i Stryd Portland, yn mynd i gyfeiriad y gorllewin gan barhau ar y Porth Bach i Stryd y Farchnad i fynd i gyfeiriad y de i’r gyffordd â’r Stryd Fawr.

THE A487 TRUNK ROAD
(BRIDGE STREET, ABERYSTWYTH, CEREDIGION)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF VEHICLES) ORDER 2026


THE WELSH MINISTERS have made an Order under section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which is necessary due to the likelihood of danger to the workforce and public on or near the A487 Trunk Road at Aberystwyth, Ceredigion.

The effect of the Order is to temporarily prohibit all vehicles from proceeding on the length of the A487 trunk road known as Bridge Street as described in Schedule 1 to this Notice.

The Trunk Roads (Aberystwyth, Dyfed) (Traffic Regulation) Order 1976, will be suspended in respect of the length of trunk road described in Schedule 2 to this Notice when two-way traffic is in operation.

The alternative route is described in Schedule 3 to this Notice.

The Order comes into force on 13 September 2026 and is likely to operate over two consecutive Sundays only. The temporary prohibition is expected to operate from 8:00 hours to 16:00 hours on Sunday 13 September 2026 and Sunday 20 September 2026.

Although the proposed Order is only expected to operate during the dates specified above it will remain valid for a maximum period of 6 months, as a contingency, should the work need to be rescheduled, or consequential or other work is required due to unforeseen circumstances.

A copy of the Order and Notice can be viewed on the Welsh Government’s website at https://gov.wales/road-orders
.
C WYNN, Transport, Welsh Government

SCHEDULE 1
Temporary Prohibition of Vehicles
That length of trunk road known as Bridge Street, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, that extends from its junction with Gray’s Inn Road in a northerly direction to its junction with Great Darkgate Street.

SCHEDULE 2
Temporary Two-Way Traffic
The length of trunk road known as Bridge Street, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion that extends from its junction with Mill Street in a northerly direction to its junction with Gray’s Inn Road.

SCHEDULE 3
Alternative Route
The alternative route for traffic affected by the closure described in Schedule 1, will be to proceed in a north easterly direction on Mill Street and then Alexandra Road and then northbound on Terrace Road to rejoin the A487 at North Parade.

The alternative route for traffic affected by the closure described in Schedule 1 seeking to access Great Dark Street, will be to proceed in a north easterly direction on Mill Street and then Alexandra Road and then northbound on Terrace Road to rejoin the A487 at North Parade, then north easterly to Queen Street then north to Portland Street proceed in a westerly direction continuing on Eastgate to Market Street to proceed in a southerly direction to the junction with Great Dark Street.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Cambrian News series directly at:

publicnotices@tindlenews.co.uk

01970 615000

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association