Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Leads Road - Temporary Prohibition Of Through Traffic For Permanent Reinstatement Works
What is happening?
THE KINGSTON UPON HULL CITY COUNCIL
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
LEADS ROAD
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Kingston upon Hull City Council by virtue of S.14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 intends to make an Order.
The effect of the Order will be to prohibit any person with a vehicle from proceeding along:-
Leads Road, junction with Sutton Road, Kingston upon Hull.
The purpose of the Order is to ensure the safety of the public and operatives during interim to permanent reinstatement works.
The alternative route for vehicles will be signed.
Access will be maintained for emergency services.
The Order will take effect on 21st September 2026 and may continue in force for a period not exceeding eighteen months or until the works which it is proposed to carry out have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
It is anticipated, however, that the works will be completed between 7pm on 21st September 2026 and 6am on 22nd September 2026.
PUBLIC ENQUIRIES TO: Lidia Nowosielska, Yorkshire Water 0345 124 2424.
BRIDLINGTON AVENUE AND CANNON STREET
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Kingston upon Hull City Council by virtue of S.14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 intends to make an Order.
The effect of the Order will be to prohibit any person with a vehicle from proceeding along:-
Bridlington Avenue or Cannon Street at the junction outside East Street Riding Hotel, Kingston upon Hull.
The purpose of the Order is to ensure the safety of the public and operatives during gas main works:
Dates: 21/09/2026 to 28/09/2026
Northern Gas to lay a new gas main across Bridlington Avenue, construct concrete protection and reinstate carriageway.
(Bridlington Avenue will be closed between 21/09/2026 to 02/10/2026).
Dates: 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026
Planning and resurfacing of Bridlington Avenue and Cannon Street to be completed by the appointed Contractor.
(Cannon Street will be closed between 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026).
The alternative route for vehicles will be signed.
Access will be maintained for emergency services.
The Order will take effect on 21st September 2026 and may continue in force for a period not exceeding eighteen months or until the works which it is proposed to carry out have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
It is anticipated, however, that the works will be completed between 21st September 2026 and 2nd October 2026.
PUBLIC ENQUIRIES TO: Rhurie Lees-Worth 07925 361158.
Please see the website one.network for further information.
WENTWORTH WAY AREA AND VICTOR STREET AREA (PROHIBITION OF WAITING) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Kingston upon Hull City Council on the 19th August 2026 made the above Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984. The Order will come into operation on the 7th September 2026.
The effect of the Order will be to revise the Traffic Regulation Order for Victor Street and Arundel Close so that some existing no waiting restrictions are removed. Additionally, it is proposed to introduce no waiting at any time by vehicles on Wentworth Way, St. Quintins Close, Kent Close and Bellamy Court.
The purpose of the Order is to prevent vehicles parking in such a way that they impede the movement of moving traffic and remove existing restrictions that are no longer necessary.
A copy of the Order and relevant map may be examined during normal office hours at the Reception and Enquiries Office, The Guildhall, The Kingston upon Hull, reference GM/39800-1530.
If you wish to question the validity of this Order or any provisions contained in it on the grounds that it is not within the powers conferred by the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, or on the grounds that any requirement of that Act or of any instrument made under it has not been complied with in relation to the Order, you may, within six weeks from the 19th August 2026, apply to the High court for this purpose.
DATED the 31st August 2026
Lisa Dixon, Assistant Director Legal Services and Governance
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Hull Daily Mail directly at: