Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Devon County Council - Multiple Temporary Road Restrictions
What is happening?
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 -
SECTION 14 THE COUNTY OF DEVON (TEMPORARY RESTRICTION)
(ROAD PAST AUSEWELL CROSS TO WATER TURN, ASHBURTON)
ORDER 2026 TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order.
From 28/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months.
Anticipated Finish 9/10/26. Between the hours of 09:30 & 18:00. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: ROAD PAST AUSEWELL CROSS TO WATER TURN,
ASHBURTON The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - HEADBOROUGH ROAD -DRUID ROAD- ROAD FROM WELSTOR CROSSTO REWDOWN CROSS -ROAD FROM AUSEWELL CROSSTO WELSTOR CROSS - ROAD PAST AUSEWELL CROSS TO WATER TURN - VICE VERSA.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: CABLE WORK & TREE CUTTING.
For additional information contact: SUNBELT RENTALS. Telephone: 03700 500792 Dated: 23/6/26
Ref: TTRO2670696
(WATER TURN TO HELE CROSS, HELE CROSS, ASHBURTON)
ORDER 2026 TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order.
From 28/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months.
Anticipated Finish 9/10/26.
No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections
of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: WATER TURN TO HELE CROSS, HELE CROSS, ASHBURTON The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - HOLNE CROSS - HEADBOROUGH ROAD - VICE VERSA.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: CABLE
WORK & TREE CUTTING.
For additional information contact: SUNBELT RENTALS. Telephone: 03700 500792
Dated: 23/6/26
Ref: TTRO267069
(EAST CLIFF CLOSE, OLD GATEHOUSE ROAD, DAWLISH) (NO. 2) ORDER 2026 TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH
TRAFFIC & PARKING
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order.
From 7/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 29/9/26.
No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed or wait on the
sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: EAST CLIFF CLOSE, OLD GATEHOUSE ROAD, DAWLISH
The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - OLD GATEHOUSE ROAD, ELM GROVE ROAD, EXETER ROAD, EAST CLIFF ROAD, OLD GATEHOUSE ROAD (VICE VERSA).
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: REAPLACE MAINS.
For additional information contact: WALES & WEST UTILITIES. Telephone: 0800 9122999
Dated: 31/8/26
Ref: TTRO2671507
(OLD NEWTON ROAD, HEATHFIELD)
ORDER 2026 TEMPORARY 30MPH SPEED LIMIT
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order.
From 29/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months.
Anticipated Finish 9/10/26.
No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed at a speed greater
than 30 miles per hour on the sections of Affected Roads when temporary traffic signing is in place.
Roads affected: OLD NEWTON ROAD, HEATHFIELD, FROM 113M FROM
ROUNDABOUT JOINING NEWTON ROAD TO 300M FROM
JUNCTION OF KING CHARLES BUSINESS PARK
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: NEW SERVICE CONNECTION.
For additional information contact: NATIONAL GRID (EXETER). Telephone: 01392
352754
Dated: 10/8/26
Ref: TTRO2671937
(ROAD PAST THE OLD STATION, TEIGN VILLAGE)
ORDER 2026 TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order.
From 8/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months.
Anticipated Finish 5/10/26.
No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: ROAD PAST THE OLD STATION, TEIGN VILLAGE, 4 DAY SHIFTS (TUES-FRIDAY) - 8TH-11TH SEPTEMBER BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 08:00 & 17:00 15 NIGHT SHIFTS (NO WEEKENDS) 14TH SEPTEMBER
- 3RD OCTOBER BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 21:00-07:001 DAY SHIFT 5TH OCTOBER BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 08:00- 17:00
The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - FARLEY HILL > WOODWAY STREET > FORE STREET > B3344 > B3193 & VICE VERSA.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: REMEVAL & REBULID OF BRIDGE PARAPET.
For additional information contact: NATIONAL HIGHWAYS. Telephone: 0300 123 5000
Dated: 1/9/26
Ref: TTRO2672209
Rob Richards, Interim Director of Climate Change, Environment & Transport, Devon Highways, Devon County Council, County Hall, Exeter EX2 4QD
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Mid-Devon Advertiser series directly at: