Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Statutory

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Dene Road - Proposed Expansion To A Primary School

KT21 1EAPublished 03/09/26
South West London • 

What is happening?

THE SURREY COUNTY COUNCIL
Statutory Notice - St Giles’ C of E (Aided) Infant School

Notice is given in accordance with section 15 of the Education and Inspections Act 2006, as amended by the Education Act 2011, that Surrey County Council is proposing to extend the age range at St Giles’ C of E (Aided) Infant School.

Surrey County Council is proposing to expand the age range of St Giles’ C of E (Aided) Infant School which will mean that the school would become a primary school, offering an education to children from Reception through to Year 6. The school would grow incrementally, year on year, rather than admitting all additional cohorts of children immediately.

If the proposal is agreed, it is anticipated that the first cohort of pupils would transition from Year 2 into Year 3 at the school in September 2027. Surrey County Council has complied with all applicable statutory requirements to consult in connection with this proposal. At the conclusion of the Notice period, if permission is granted by Surrey County Council’s Cabinet Member for Children, Families and Lifelong Learning the proposal will be implemented.

This Notice is an extract from the full proposal. Copies of the full proposal can be obtained from: Surrey County Council
Website: Surrey Says,
Email: schoolorg@surreycc.gov.uk.
Post: Education Place Planning Team, Surrey County Council, Education Place Planning, Victoria Gate, Woking, GU21 6JD.

Within four weeks of the date of publication of this proposal, any person may agree, object to, or make comments on the proposal by accessing the consultation via the Surrey County Council consultation website: Surrey Says.

Alternatively, representations can be made by email to: schoolorg@surreycc.gov.uk, or by post to: St Giles’ Expansion Proposal, Education Place Planning Team, Surrey County Council, Victoria Gate, Woking, GU21 6JD.

Rachael Wardell Executive Director,
Children, Families and Lifelong Learning
Publication Date: 3 September 2026

SURREY COUNTY COUNCIL

Open to feedback

From

3-Sept-2026

To

1-Oct-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact South West London directly at:

se-sales@localiq.co.uk

01268 522792

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association