Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Crook - Proposed Modification to Public Bridleway Width
What is happening?
Notice of proposal to modify definitive map order Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981
Notice is hereby given pursuant to paragraph 8(2) of Schedule 15 to the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 that the Inspector appointed by the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs to determine the Durham County Council Public Rights of Way (Public Bridleway No. 56 Crook Parish) Modification Order No 1 2022 proposes to confirm the Order subject to the following modifications:
In Part I of the Schedule:
• After ‘Width;’ delete ‘3.7 Metres (12 feet)’ and replace with ‘7 metres (23 foot) between Rumby Hill Lane and Beechburn Beck and 7.5 metres (24.6 foot) between Beechburn Beck and the A689 New Road.’
In Part II of the Schedule:
• After ‘Width of Path:’ delete ‘3.7 metres (12ft.)’ and replace with ‘7 metres (23 foot) between Rumby Hill Lane and Beechburn Beck and 7.5 metres (24.6 foot) between Beechburn Beck and the A689 New Road.’
A copy of the Order as submitted and a copy of the Order showing the proposed modification together with the Inspector’s Order decision dated 05 August 2026 have been deposited at Crook Library, Civic Centre, North Terrace, Crook, DL15 9ES as well as by appointment at Rivergreen, Aykley Heads Road, Durham, DH1 5TS. Contact Sharon Renwick on 0300 026 9738.
Any representation or objection with respect to the proposed modification may be sent to Flynn Miller by email: flynn.miller.55@planninginspectorate.gov.uk quoting reference number ROW/3360497 on all correspondence between 02 September 2026 and 30 September 2026 and should state the grounds on which it is made. Alternatively, this may be sent in writing to The Planning Inspectorate, Rights of Way Section, c/o QUADIENT, 69 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, SL1 4PN. It should be noted that any such representation or objection may be made available for viewing by interested parties at the council offices on request.
If you use Artificial Intelligence (AI) to create or alter any part of your documents, information or data, you should tell us that you have done this when you provide the material to us. See the detailed guidance for further information.
Dated 2 September 2026.
Open to feedback
From
2-Sept-2026
To
30-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Northern Echo directly at: