Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Statutory

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Merchant Properties Scotland Ltd, Glasgow - Petition for Compulsory Winding Up and Appointment of Interim Liquidator

G51 4TQPublished 01/09/26
Glasgow Times • 

What is happening?

MERCHANT PROPERTIES SCOTLAND LIMITED

Company No SC475396

Court ref GLW-L139-26

Notice is hereby given that on 10 August 2026, a Petition was presented to the Sheriff at Glasgow Sheriff Court by Clear Business Water Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Acts (Company Number SC444366), craving the Court inter alia that Merchant Properties Scotland Limited be wound up by the Court and that an Interim Liquidator be appointed, in which Petition the Sheriff at Glasgow by Interlocutor dated 10 August 2026 appointed all persons having an interest to lodge answers in the hands of the Sheriff Clerk at Glasgow within eight days after intimation, advertisement or service of the petition.

Garry MacInnes,

Solicitor, DWF LLP,

103 Waterloo Street,

Glasgow, G2 7BW.

Agent for Petitioners

Open to feedback

From

10-Aug-2026

To

18-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Glasgow Times directly at:

announcements@heraldandtimes.co.uk

0141 302 6000

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association