Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Probate & Trustee

Sagar Pension Plan - To be Wound up

PR7 6EDPublished 01/09/26
Lancashire Post • 

What is happening?

Notice under the Trustee Act 1925
Sagar Pension Plan

In accordance with section 27 of the Trustee Act 1925 (as amended), the trustees (“Trustees”) of the Sagar Pension Plan (the “Plan”) which was established by an Interim Deed dated 11 September 1987 hereby give notice that the wind up of the Plan commenced on 17 August 2026. Any person (whether member, creditor or other) having a claim against or claiming to be beneficially interested in the Plan (whether as a member, widow, widower or other dependant of a member or otherwise) is required to submit details in writing of their claim or interest no later than 1 November 2026.

If you think you are entitled to benefits under the Plan but have not been contacted by the Plan’s Trustees within the last two years, and do not have a pension already in payment from the Plan, please contact us using the address listed below. If you have received correspondence from the Trustees in the last two years or are currently in receipt of a pension from the Plan, there is no need to respond to this notice.

Any such notice should be sent to the Trustees via their Pension Administrator at:
Barnett Waddingham LLP 1st Floor Royal Liver Building, Pier Head, Liverpool, Waterfront, Liverpool, L3 1HU

You should include details of your full name, your current address, National Insurance number, a note of any benefits to which you think you may be entitled and copies of any evidence that you can provide to confirm your entitlement. Alternatively, if you need clarification about the information required, please call 0333 11 11 222.

Claimants should make claims in writing to the address above by no later than
1 November 2026. The Trustees are in the process of securing benefits with an insurance company for the members and beneficiaries of the Plan. Therefore, the Trustees wish to ensure that their records include all members and beneficiaries so that the correct benefits are insured. If the Trustees do not hear from you, they will proceed with the insurance of the Plan benefits, having regard only to the claims and interests of which they have received notice.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Lancashire Post directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association