Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Hackney - Multiple Applications For Planning Permission

E2 7NXPublished 03/09/26
Islington Gazette • 

What is planned?

THE LONDON BOROUGH OF HACKNEY
Notification Of Planning Applications

2026/1533 – 49 Hackney Road, Hackney, London, E2 7NX – Proposed replacement and alterations to existing openings of the windows on the ground and first floor rear elevation and replacement with large aluminium double-glazed windows. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1639 – 71-73 Hackney Road, Hackney, London, E2 8ET – Change of Use from Use Class B8 to Use Class E(d). Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/0526 – 162 Lower Clapton Road, Hackney, London, E5 0QJ – Removal of existing defective external render and replace with hydraulic lime render. Listed Building Consent.

2026/1401 – Flat 17, Bruno Court, 10 Fassett Square, Hackney, London, E8 1BF – The amalgamation of apartments 16 and 17 at Bruno Court. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/0763 – 360 Mare Street, Hackney, London, E8 1HT – Change of use from offices on first and second floors to two studio flats, erection of two storey rear extension at first and second floor and new front access and new shopfront. Affects the setting of a Listed Building.

2026/0763 – 360 Mare Street, Hackney, London, E8 1HT – Change of use from offices on first and second floors to two studio flats, erection of two storey rear extension at first and second floor and new front access and new shopfront. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1674 – 377 Mare Street, Hackney, London, E8 1HY – Proposed mansard loft extension with 2 dormer windows to the front and 2 dormers to the rear elevation as well as proposed part first floor rear extension. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1735 – 15-19 Dalston Lane, Hackney, London, E8 3DF – Partial demolition and extensions to the rear and at roof level and the use of the upper floors of the existing buildings to create 27 affordable homes (Use Class C3); retention and reconfiguration of the existing public house (Use Class Sui Generis) across the ground and basement levels; and associated external works and elevational alterations. Major Development.

2026/1736 – 130 Middleton Road, Hackney, London, E8 4LP – Erection of replacement single storey side and rear extensions; installation of rooflights; insertion of window to the side elevation; replacement of all windows and front door with timber units; and improvements to front garden including soft landscaping, replacement railings and gates, and bin store. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1753 – 4 Shrubland Road, Hackney, London, E8 4NN – Erection of a single storey ancillary outbuilding in the rear garden with associated decking. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1624 – 1 St Johns Church Road, Hackney, London, E9 6EJ – The proposed erection of a rear, side return, single storey ground floor extension, and proposed changes to the existing single storey rear extension. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1436 – 150-164 Homerton High Street, Bison House and 7 Sedgwick Street, London, E9 6JA – Demolition and redevelopment of the site for a mixed-use development comprising two buildings ranging in height from 4 to 23 stories (plus basement and rooftop plant floors) containing 385 Co-Living rooms with ancillary space (Sui Generis), 66 residential units (Class C3) and ground floor commercial floorspace (Use Class E); roof terrace external amenity spaces; publicly accessible open space and landscaping, plant and all other associated works. Major Development

2026/1321 – Cordwainers Court, 10 St Thomas’s Square, Hackney, London, E9 7PS – Replacement of existing white painted timber windows with white painted aluminium windows on all elevations of Blocks A, B and C. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1694 – 9 Deacon Mews, Hackney, London, N1 3HZ – Installation of two fixed aluminium-framed windows to the ground floor side elevation of the existing dwelling. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1553 – 129 Balls Pond Road, Hackney, London, N1 4BG – Installation of secondary glazing for second floor front elevation windows. Listed Building Consent.

2026/0567 – Flat A, 139 Balls Pond Road, Hackney, London, N1 4BG – Listed building consent for the refurbishment of the maisonette. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1471 – 21 Northchurch Terrace, Hackney, London, N1 4EB – Listed Building Consent for the demolition of a single storey storage unit along the boundary with number 23 Northchurch Terrace and its replacement with a new 3m party wall. Listed Building Consent.

2026/1470 – 21 Northchurch Terrace, Hackney, London, N1 4EB – The demolition of a single storey storage unit along the boundary with number 23 Northchurch Terrace and its replacement with a new 3m party wall. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1637 – 57 Ufton Road, Hackney, London, N1 4HE – Erection of a single storey lower ground floor wraparound extension; replacement upper ground floor outrigger extension; replacement windows; installation of heat pumps; and associated works. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1599 – 43 Ardleigh Road, Hackney, London, N1 4HS – Proposals are to replace all existing windows throughout the property with similar double-glazed timber windows to both front and rear. The proposal is that the main timber entrance door to the front elevation be replaced with a new high-quality double-glazed timber door. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1680 – 139 Culford Road, Hackney, London, N1 4HX – Elevational alterations comprising replacement timber sash windows, replacement rear doors and window, removal of an external staircase with associated brick infill, installation of rooflights to the existing rear extension and associated refurbishment works. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1717 – The Bacchus, 177 Hoxton Street, Hackney, London, N1 6PJ – Replacement shopfront and the erection of external plant (ducting and condensers) equipment to the rear. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1636 – The Bacchus, 177 Hoxton Street, Hackney, London, N1 6PJ – Change of the ground floor use from a drinking establishment (Sui Generis use) to a restaurant (Class E use). Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1032 – Land Rear of: 5 Filey Avenue, London, N16 6NU – Erection of a single storey building and excavation of basement to provide a 1-bedroom house (Use Class C3); associated landscaping and cycle and waste storage. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1745 – Flat A, 56 Alkham Road, Hackney, London, N16 6XF – Excavation of the front basement including the creation of a front lightwell. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1653 – Flat A, 43 Brooke Road, Hackney, London, N16 7RA – Variation of condition 1 (approved plans) attached to planning permission 2024/1818 dated 16-10-2024. The effect of the variation would be to alter the window and door openings and to replace the green roof with a gravel ballast roof. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1551 – Ground Floor, 5 Stoke Newington Road, Hackney, London, N16 8BH – Existing replacement of aluminium-framed glazed roof with a GRP fibreglass cold roof construction and insertion of rooflight to rear extension. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

2026/1688 – 17A Ridley Road, Hackney – External alterations comprising the reconfiguration of fenestration; new residential entrance door with associated signage; and the replacement of ground-floor commercial signage and awnings. Affects the setting of a Conservation Area.

Applications can be viewed, and comments submitted online at: www.hackney.gov.uk/planning-searches.

Natalie Broughton Assistant Director,
Planning And Building Control
Notice dated: 03 September 2026

Open to feedback

From

3-Sept-2026

To

24-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Islington Gazette directly at:

se-sales@localiq.co.uk

01268 522792

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association