Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

39 Victoria Street - Application For Planning Permission

OL15 8BAPublished 05/09/26
Rochdale Observer • 

What is planned?

NOTICE UNDER ARTICLE 13 - APPLICATION FOR PLANNING PERMISSION

Proposed development at: 39 Victoria Street Littleborough OL15 8BA (and land directly to the rear)

I give notice that Cryers Butchers Ltd is applying to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council for planning permission for:

Proposed two and a half storeys rear extension with external access stair to a duplex flat at first and second floor levels.

Any owner of the land or tenant who wishes to make representations about this application should write to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council, Planning and Development, Number One Riverside, Smith Street, Rochdale, OL16 1XU by 18 September 2026.

"Owner" means a person having a freehold interest or a leasehold interest the unexpired term of which is not less than 7.
"Tenant" means a tenant of an agricultural holding any part of which is comprised in the land.
Statement of owners' rights:

The grant of planning permission does not affect owners' rights to retain or dispose of their property, unless there is some provision to the contrary in an agreement or in a lease.

Statement of agricultural tenants' rights:
The grant of planning permission for nonagricultural development may affect agricultural tenants' security of tenure.

Signed: Stephen Bamford On behalf of: Cryers Butchers Ltd
Date: 5 September 2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Rochdale Observer directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association