Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Earby, Barnoldswick - Various Planning Notices

BB18 6QEPublished 04/09/26
Burnley Express • 

What is planned?

TOWN & COUNTRY PLANNING (DEVELOPMENT
MANAGEMENT PROCEDURE) (ENGLAND) ORDER 2015
NOTICE UNDER ARTICLE 15
HOUSEHOLDER APPLICATIONS

Notice of proposed development/works at (a) 16 Lincoln Road, Earby. 26/0568/HHO Full: Installation of solar panels to existing roof. The proposal is within the Earby Conservation Area. (b) September Cottage, 40 Town Head, Barnoldswick. 26/0569/HHO Full: Installation of solar panels to existing roof.
The proposal is within the Barnoldswick Conservation Area. As these are householder applications, in the event of an appeal against a refusal of
planning permission, which is to be dealt with on the basis of representations in writing, any representations made about these applications will be sent to the Secretary of State, and there will be no further opportunity to comment at appeal stage.
PLANNING (LISTED BUILDINGS AND
CONSERVATION AREAS) ACT 1990
(c) Manor House, Spout Houses, Blacko. 26/0563/LBC Proposal: Listed Building Consent: Demolition of existing single-storey south-facing bay and canopy to North Elevation, erection of a single-storey extension to South Elevation and internal alterations. The proposal affects a Listed Building. The Council has received these applications and is required to advertise them under the above legislation. Copies of the applications can be inspected during normal office hours at Number One Market Street, Nelson until 25 September 2026. The case officers dealing with these applications are: (a,b) Luke Jones who can be contacted on (01282) 661239, (c) Athira Pushpagaran (661091). Any representations about these applications should be made either in writing to the Planning Services Manager, Town Hall, Market Street, Nelson, BB9 7LG, so as to arrive not later than 25 September 2026; or a copy of the application can be inspected on the Council’s website (

www.pendle.gov.uk

under Environment/Planning/View Planning Applications) and comments made online. All comments received will be available for public inspection and will be viewable on the internet along with the application details. However, names, addresses, signatures, telephone numbers, email addresses, and personal information within the comments will not be published on the internet. Decisions are normally made within six to eight weeks (11 to 13 weeks for major planning applications). Details of the decision will not automatically be sent to those that have made comments. If you wish to find out the decision or check the process of an application, you can access the Council’s website or telephone/email the contact officer.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Burnley Express directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association