Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Cramlington, Bedlington, Sleekburn - Various Planning Notices

NE23 6BNPublished 04/09/26
Northumberland Gazette • 

What is planned?

Northumberland County Council
has received and is required to publicise the following planning applications for the reasons stated below:
Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) (England) Order 2015. Reason: MAJOR major application - Article 15(4), APROW affecting a public right of way - Article 15(2)
Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Regulations 1990. Reason: ALB affecting the setting of a listed building - Regulation 5A, ACA affecting the character or appearance of a Conservation Area - Regulation 5A.

26/02956/FUL, Mr Paul Steanson, The refurbishment of existing synthetic turf pitch and the creation of a new synthetic turf pitch in place of an existing natural turf pitch including fencing, floodlighting & ancillary equipment., Cramlington Learning Village Cramlington NE23 6BN, APROW, MAJOR
26/02967/REM, Bellway Homes Limited (North East), Reserved Matters application for appearance, layout, landscaping and scale pursuant to planning permission 15/00901/OUTES for 126no. residential dwellings, Land South And West Of White Hall Farm Beacon Lane Cramlington, APROW, MAJOR
26/03002/FUL, Welcome Health Pharmacy, Installation of security shutters to front elevation, 72 Front Street West Bedlington NE22 5UA, ACA, ALB
26/02818/FUL, Renaissance Land Limited, Application for 11/33kV temporary substations and associated development for the construction and early operation of the proposed Cambois Data Centre Campus, Land East Of Sleekburn Business Centre West Sleekburn, APROW
Visit publicaccess.northumberland.gov.uk to view the full application, plans and associated documents. Representations (comments) can be made online or in writing to The Planning Department, County Hall, Morpeth, NE61 2EF within 21 days of the date of this notice. These must include the application reference, your name and full postal address (which will be made available on our website).
Rob Murfin - Director of Planning.
Date: 04.09.26

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Northumberland Gazette directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association