Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Oldham - Planning Application for Residential Development
What is planned?
TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING (ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT) (ENGLAND) REGULATIONS 2017 (AS AMENDED) REGULATION 20 - NOTICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL STATEMENT
LAND SOUTH OF BULLCOTE LANE, ROYTON, OLDHAM PLANNING APPLICATION REF: FUL/355603/26
Notice is hereby given that Kellen Homes Limited, Grasscroft Homes and Property Limited, Annice Douglas and Mathew Halliwell have made an application for planning permission to Oldham Council Planning Department, Spindles Shopping Centre, Oldham, OL1 1LA for: "Residential development with associated access, parking, amenity space, landscaping and infrastructure." at land south of Bullcote Lane, Royton, Oldham. The planning application was made on 26 January 2026. The application was originally submitted without an Environmental Statement. An Environmental Statement has subsequently been prepared in accordance with the Town and Country Planning (Environmental Impact Assessment) (England) Regulations 2017 (as amended).
Inspection of the Environmental Statement
The Environmental Statement, planning application, accompanying plans and other application documents are available to view on Oldham Council's online planning register: http://planningpa.oldham.gov.uk/online-applications using planning application reference FUL/355603/26.
A copy of the planning application, accompanying plans and other documents, together with the Environmental Statement, may be inspected by members of the public during normal opening hours (Monday to Friday, 08:30-17:00) at: Planning Department, Oldham Council, Spindles Shopping Centre, Oldham OL1 1LA. The documents will be available online and for inspection at the above address until at least 8th October 2026.
Copies of the Environmental Statement
An electronic copy of the Environmental Statement may be obtained free of charge by contacting: RJK Environmental Consulting Limited Email: info@rjk-consulting.co.uk Hard copies of the Environmental Statement may also be obtained, while stocks last, at a charge of £450. Requests for hard copies should be made in advance to RJK Environmental Consulting Limited at the email address above. Arrangements will then be made for the hard copy to be made available for collection from the Planning Department at the address above.
Representations
Any person wishing to make representations about the planning application and Environmental Statement should make them in writing no later than 8 October 2026, quoting planning application reference FUL/355603/26.
Representations may be submitted through Oldham Council's online planning application system: http://planningpa.oldham.gov.uk/online-applications. Alternatively, representations may be sent in writing to: Planning Department, Oldham Council, Spindles
Shopping Centre, Oldham OL1 1LA
Date of Notice: 3rd September 2026
Open to feedback
From
3-Sept-2026
To
8-Oct-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Oldham Times directly at: