Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Hertfordshire - Multiple Applications For Planning Permission

AL3 6RNPublished 03/09/26
The Herts Advertiser • 

What is planned?

ST ALBANS CITY & DISTRICT COUNCIL
Public Notices - Town & Country Planning (Listed Buildings & Buildings in Conservation Areas) Regulations 1990 (as amended) Regulation 5A -Development In A Conservation Area:
5/2025/1964 - Outline application for: urban extension comprising two new neighbourhoods and a new employment zone. The development to include new dwellings (including affordable housing and specialist accommodation for older people); new employment and industrial floorspace and ancillary facilities, a sports hub and Sports Pitches; green infrastructure and landscaping works (to include a country park, formal and informal open space, amenity space, Suitable Alternative Natural Greenspace, managed woodland, ecological areas); early years, nursery, primary and secondary education facilities; local centre uses (to include retail, community and employment uses; health and fitness, gym and other cultural and recreational uses; medical centre; transport mobility hubs; drainage works (including foul and surface water drainage infrastructure); ancillary infrastructure works; vehicular and active travel infrastructure; improvements to the Nickey Line and delivery of a proportion of the Hemel Garden Communities Green Loop; land for Gypsy and Traveller pitches; provision of an active travel bridge over the A414; safeguarded land for M1 Junction 8 improvements; ground remodelling, acoustic bund, engineering and demolition works. All matters reserved save for access from the A414/Green Lane junction and access from the B487/ Hemel Hempstead Road (Redbourn Road) (Cross boundary application falling within St Albans City and District Council and Dacorum Borough Council administrative boundaries).

Amended Plans And Additional Information: At: Land East of: Hemel Hempstead south of B487 Hemel Hempstead Road (Redbourn Road) and north of the A4147 St Albans Road. This application is accompanied by an Environmental Statement. All comments for this application must be submitted by 04/10/2026.

5/2026/0401 - Creation of one new flat and reconfiguration of existing flat following first floor side extension with rooflights, loft conversion with hip to gable roof extension and rear dormer following removal of existing chimney, new openings to side elevation. At: 55a Hatfield Road, St Albans.

5/2026/0791 - Ancillary Garden room and office. At: Pine Court, 10 Carlton Road, Harpenden.

5/2026/1090 - Loft conversion with rear dormer window and front rooflights. At: 34 Marlborough Road, St Albans.

5/2026/1402 - Two storey rear and side extension with basement, single storey side, front and rear extension, new porch roof, rebuilding outbuilding gym. At: 23 Kirkdale Road, Harpenden.

5/2026/1442 - The proposed installation of a telecommunications base station comprising 6 no. antennas and 2 no. transmission dishes, 1 no. equipment cabinet, 1 no. GPS module, and ancillary development thereto. At: Travelodge, 53 St Peters Street, St Albans.

5/2026/1445 - Single storey and first floor rear extensions, removal of existing pebble dash and proposal of smooth-painted render to the front elevation and like for like front door replacement along with internal alterations. At: 35 Church Street, St Albans.

5/2026/1454 - Erection of front boundary wall with piers, metal railings, new driveway and pedestrian gates. At: 10a Park Avenue, South Harpenden.

5/2026/1464 - Proposed extensions and alterations to 26 Cowper Road, comprising a first floor extension above the existing garage and utility room, including the conversion of the existing garage to provide an enlarged entrance hall, WC and storage, involving the removal of the existing garage doors and installation of a new timber sash window to the front elevation; a part two storey, part single storey rear extension following demolition of the existing rear store; associated internal alterations. At: 26 Cowper Road, Harpenden.

Town & Country Planning (Listed Buildings & Buildings in Conservation Areas) Regulations 1990 (as amended) 2010 - Regulation 5 -Development Affecting Listed Buildings:
5/2026/1540 Discharge of Condition 3 (details of fixing methodology, including extent of fabric removal) of Listed Building consent 5/2026/0371 dated 15/05/2026 for Listed Building consent - Removal of existing upvc roof window and installation of 5 conservation roof windows to rear elevation roof. At: 156 Fishpool Street, St Albans.

Town & Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) Town & Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) Order 2015 (as amended) -
Departure From The Development Plan:
5/2025/1964 - Outline application for: urban extension comprising two new neighbourhoods and a new employment zone. The development to include new dwellings (including affordable housing and specialist accommodation for older people); new employment and industrial floorspace and ancillary facilities, a sports hub and Sports Pitches; green infrastructure and landscaping works (to include a country park, formal and informal open space, amenity space, Suitable Alternative Natural Greenspace, managed woodland, ecological areas); early years, nursery, primary and secondary education facilities; local centre uses (to include retail, community and employment uses; health and fitness, gym and other cultural and recreational uses; medical centre; transport mobility hubs; drainage works (including foul and surface water drainage infrastructure); ancillary infrastructure works; vehicular and active travel infrastructure; improvements to the Nickey Line and delivery of a proportion of the Hemel Garden Communities Green Loop; land for Gypsy and Traveller pitches; provision of an active travel bridge over the A414; safeguarded land for M1 Junction 8 improvements; ground remodelling, acoustic bund, engineering and demolition works. All matters reserved save for access from the A414/Green Lane junction and access from the B487/ Hemel Hempstead Road (Redbourn Road) (Cross boundary application falling within St Albans City and District Council and Dacorum Borough Council administrative boundaries)

Amended Plans And Additional Information: At: Land East of: Hemel Hempstead south of B487 Hemel Hempstead Road (Redbourn Road) and north of the A4147 St Albans Road. This application is accompanied by an Environmental Statement. All comments for this application must be submitted by 04/10/2026.

5/2026/1327- Technical Detailed Consent for the erection of 3 detached dwellings with associated access, parking and landscaping following the approval of Permission in Principle application LPA Ref: 5/2025/1647, PINS Ref: 6002271. At: Land at: Bowersbury Farm, Bower Heath, Harpenden.

Town & Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) Town & Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) Order 2015 (as amended) -
Development Affecting A Right Of Way:
5/2025/1964 - Outline application for: urban extension comprising two new neighbourhoods and a new employment zone. The development to include new dwellings (including affordable housing and specialist accommodation for older people); new employment and industrial floorspace and ancillary facilities, a sports hub and Sports Pitches; green infrastructure and landscaping works (to include a country park, formal and informal open space, amenity space, Suitable Alternative Natural Greenspace, managed woodland, ecological areas); early years, nursery, primary and secondary education facilities; local centre uses (to include retail, community and employment uses; health and fitness, gym and other cultural and recreational uses; medical centre; transport mobility hubs; drainage works (including foul and surface water drainage infrastructure); ancillary infrastructure works; vehicular and active travel infrastructure; improvements to the Nickey Line and delivery of a proportion of the Hemel Garden Communities Green Loop; land for Gypsy and Traveller pitches; provision of an active travel bridge over the A414; safeguarded land for M1 Junction 8 improvements; ground remodelling, acoustic bund, engineering and demolition works. All matters reserved save for access from the A414/Green Lane junction and access from the B487/ Hemel Hempstead Road (Redbourn Road) (Cross boundary application falling within St Albans City and District Council and Dacorum Borough Council administrative boundaries)

Amended Plans And Additional Information: At: Land East of: Hemel Hempstead south of B487 Hemel Hempstead Road (Redbourn Road) and north of the A4147 St Albans Road. This application is accompanied by an Environmental Statement. All comments for this application must be submitted by 04/10/2026.

5/2026/1327- Technical Detailed Consent for the erection of 3 detached dwellings with associated access, parking and landscaping following the approval of Permission in Principle application LPA Ref: 5/2025/1647, PINS Ref: 6002271. At: Land at: Bowersbury Farm, Bower Heath, Harpenden.

Town & Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) Town & Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) Order 2015 (as amended) -
Development Of Major Significance:
5/2025/1964 - Outline application for: urban extension comprising two new neighbourhoods and a new employment zone. The development to include new dwellings (including affordable housing and specialist accommodation for older people); new employment and industrial floorspace and ancillary facilities, a sports hub and Sports Pitches; green infrastructure and landscaping works (to include a country park, formal and informal open space, amenity space, Suitable Alternative Natural Greenspace, managed woodland, ecological areas); early years, nursery, primary and secondary education facilities; local centre uses (to include retail, community and employment uses; health and fitness, gym and other cultural and recreational uses; medical centre; transport mobility hubs; drainage works (including foul and surface water drainage infrastructure); ancillary infrastructure works; vehicular and active travel infrastructure; improvements to the Nickey Line and delivery of a proportion of the Hemel Garden Communities Green Loop; land for Gypsy and Traveller pitches; provision of an active travel bridge over the A414; safeguarded land for M1 Junction 8 improvements; ground remodelling, acoustic bund, engineering and demolition works. All matters reserved save for access from the A414/Green Lane junction and access from the B487/ Hemel Hempstead Road (Redbourn Road) (Cross boundary application falling within St Albans City and District Council and Dacorum Borough Council administrative boundaries)

Amended Plans And Additional Information: At: Land East of: Hemel Hempstead south of B487 Hemel Hempstead Road (Redbourn Road) and north of the A4147 St Albans Road. This application is accompanied by an Environmental Statement. All comments for this application must be submitted by 04/10/2026.

Town & Country Planning (Environmental Impact Assessment) Regulations 2017 (as amended) Regulation 25 -
Further Information And Evidence Respecting Environmental Statements:
5/2025/1964 - Outline application for: urban extension comprising two new neighbourhoods and a new employment zone. The development to include new dwellings (including affordable housing and specialist accommodation for older people); new employment and industrial floorspace and ancillary facilities, a sports hub and Sports Pitches; green infrastructure and landscaping works (to include a country park, formal and informal open space, amenity space, Suitable Alternative Natural Greenspace, managed woodland, ecological areas); early years, nursery, primary and secondary education facilities; local centre uses (to include retail, community and employment uses; health and fitness, gym and other cultural and recreational uses; medical centre; transport mobility hubs; drainage works (including foul and surface water drainage infrastructure); ancillary infrastructure works; vehicular and active travel infrastructure; improvements to the Nickey Line and delivery of a proportion of the Hemel Garden Communities Green Loop; land for Gypsy and Traveller pitches; provision of an active travel bridge over the A414; safeguarded land for M1 Junction 8 improvements; ground remodelling, acoustic bund, engineering and demolition works. All matters reserved save for access from the A414/Green Lane junction and access from the B487/ Hemel Hempstead Road (Redbourn Road) (Cross boundary application falling within St Albans City and District Council and Dacorum Borough Council administrative boundaries).

Amended Plans And Additional Information: At: Land East of: Hemel Hempstead south of B487 Hemel Hempstead Road (Redbourn Road) and north of the A4147 St Albans Road. This application is accompanied by an Environmental Statement. All comments for this application must be submitted by 04/10/2026. A CD copy of the Environmental Statement may be purchased on request from Avison Young, Environmental Planning, 11 York Street, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M2 2AW, subject to a cost of £25.

To view plans and application forms and submit your comments see our website at: https://www.stalbans.gov.uk/.

You can also visit The Council Offices to view the application and documents, at: The Civic Centre, St Peters Street, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3JE, Monday & Wednesday 9:00am – 5:00pm, Tuesday & Thursday 9:00am – 1:00pm and Friday 9:00am – 3:00pm (excluding public holidays).

Comments may be made in writing to: The Development Management Team, quoting the reference number, not later than 26/09/2026 (23 days after publication date). Please note your correspondence will be available for inspection by the public and a redacted version (without signature, email or telephone number) will be published on the website. Any comments that you make about this proposal will be copied to the Planning Inspectorate in the event of an appeal and will also be published on their website. In the event of an appeal on a householder application (or a minor commercial or advertisement application, which is to be dealt with by written representations), any comments you have made will also be sent to the Planning Inspectorate but there will be no further opportunity to comment at appeal stage.

The Council gives warning pursuant to its powers under Section 225 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990, that it will remove or obliterate any sign/advertisement illegally displayed within the administrative boundaries of St Albans City & District Council.

The deadline date to call the application in to Committee is published on the weekly list on which the application appears. Please see: https://www.stalbans.gov.uk/applications-decisions-and-appeals.

Amanda Foley Chief Executive,
Dated: 3rd September 2026

Open to feedback

From

3-Sept-2026

To

26-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact The Herts Advertiser directly at:

se-sales@localiq.co.uk

01268 522792

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association