Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Sevenoaks District - Multiple Planning Applications

TN16 1QGPublished 03/09/26
Sevenoaks Chronicle • 

What is planned?

TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT, 1990

PLANNING (LISTED BUILDINGS AND CONSERVATION AREAS) ACT 1990

PUBLICITY SCHEDULE

26/00987/HOUSE Kibbles Green Toys Hill Brasted Kent
Demolition of existing outbuilding. Erection of detached outbuilding with log store. Re-located oil tank. Associated hard and soft landscaping.

26/02107/FUL 3 London Road Sevenoaks Kent TN13 1AH
Erection of infill shop front and associated internal alterations to the ground floor commercial unit, including the removal of the existing internal staircase and alterations to create a single-level internal floor, with internal steps provided at the rear access door.

26/02168/HOUSE 40 Station Road Halstead Kent TN14 7DJ
Alterations to the front elevation comprising the erection of a porch, replacement of three windows, and application of off-white render at ground-floor level.

26/01962/HOUSE 6 Eden Villas Mill Hill Edenbridge Kent
First floor rear extension over existing ground floor. Internal alterations. Update existing 1st floor rear roof line to match the proposed roof line. Four conservation roof lights.

26/02153/LBCALT Brasted House High Street Brasted Kent
Replacements of front bay windows - like for like.

26/01551/DETAIL The Old Rectory Church Road Sundridge Kent
Details pursuant to condition 3 (Specifications and samples of the external materials) of 26/00508/LBCALT.

26/02154/LBCALT Home Farm House 33 High Street Chipstead Kent
Various internal alterations at ground, first and second floor. Alterations to fenestration and replacement front door.

26/02149/FUL Sevenoaks Constitutional Labour Party
The Corner House London Road Swanley Change of use of the existing ground-floor office to form one self-contained 1-bedroom flat.

26/02199/DETAIL Lion Hotel High Street Farningham Kent
Details pursuant to condition 7 (Internal beam elevation and section) of 25/02829/LBCALT.

26/02212/DETAIL Claridge House 4 High Street Sevenoaks Kent
Details pursuant to condition 10 (Specifications and samples of the hard surfacing material) of 25/02051/LBCALT.

26/01775/FUL The White Horse Inn 105 Main Road Sundridge Kent
Application of a coloured paint finish to the external building surfaces of the existing public house, and new external light.

26/02187/DETAIL Lion Hotel High Street Farningham Kent
Details pursuant to condition 4 (Windows) of 25/02829/LBCALT.

26/02198/DETAIL Lion Hotel High Street Farningham Kent
Details pursuant to condition 6 (Pointing) of 25/02829/LBCALT.

You can view details of these planning applications at www.sevenoaks.gov.uk/online-applications. If you are unable to view the application online please contact us as soon as possible.

To comment on an application email planning.comments@sevenoaks.gov.uk or write to Planning Application Comments, Planning Department, Sevenoaks District Council, Argyle Road, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 1HG quoting the application reference and your name and address by 24 September 2026.

Your comments will be made available on our website and may also be drawn to the attention of Councillors, the applicant and others.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Sevenoaks Chronicle directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association