Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Dumfries - Planning Application For Development Management Procedure

DG2 8ANPublished 03/09/26
Galloway News • 

What is planned?

PLANNING

The applications, associated plans and documents can be viewed online by following the ePlanning link on the Council’s website at www. dumfriesandgalloway.gov.uk/planning. Written comments may be made to Head of Economy and Development by email to Planning@ dumgal.gov.uk or via the Council’s website, as noted above, by 17/09/2026 (Type A).

Town and Country Planning (Scotland) Act 1997 as amended
Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) (Scotland) Regulations 2013, Reg 20(1) (A)

Ref No/Type Address/Proposal

26/1459/FUL (A) Visitor Centre, Southwick, Dumfries - Erection of modular changing places toilet

26/1318/FUL (A) Lorg Windfarm, approx. 12.3km Southwest of Sanquhar, and 11km Northeast of Carsphairn - Formation of borrow pit (D) and associated access track

26/1317/FUL (A) Lorg Windfarm, approx. 12.3km Southwest of Sanquhar, and 11km Northeast of Carsphairn - Formation of borrow pit (C) and associated access track

(A762 KIRKCUDBRIGHT – NEW GALLOWAY NO. 2) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER) ORDER 2026

The Council has made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to temporarily close A762 between Leggatecheek and Fellend, Ringford, Castle Douglas from 09:30 to 15:30 on 16/09/26. The closure is necessary to facilitate BT pole testing works. Alternative route available via A762, A75TR, A713, A712, A762 and vice versa. Emergency access will be available if required. Pedestrian access will be maintained.

(C15S GELSTON) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER) ORDER 2026

The Council has made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to temporarily close C15s between Loch View and The Dairy House, Kelton, Castle Douglas from 16/09/26 to 18/09/26 (8am to 5pm daily). The closure is necessary to facilitate facilitate BT poling works. Alternative route available via C39s, C2s, C3s, C15s and vice versa. Emergency access will be available if required. Pedestrian access will be maintained.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Galloway News directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association