Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Alnwick, Morpeth - Various Planning Applications

NE66 1YUPublished 03/09/26
Northumberland Gazette • 

What is planned?

Northumberland County Council
has received and is required to publicise the following planning applications for the reasons stated below:
Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Regulations 1990. Reason: LBC Listed Building Consent - Regulation 3, ACA affecting the character or appearance of a Conservation Area - Regulation 5A.

26/02661/FUL, Royal British Legion (Alnwick), Replace wooden seat with metal seat incorporating a seated figure of a soldier., Recess Site Of War Memorial Denwick Lane Alnwick, ACA
26/02849/LBC, Openreach, Listed Building Consent for installation of FTTP MDU Fibre to the premises, The Old Registry Northumberland Gardens Morpeth, LBC
26/02987/VARYCO, Mr Gareth Rose, Variation of Condition 3 (Materials and Colour) of approved application 26/02085/LBC in order to reword the condition that allows the Local Planning Authority to assess and, if acceptable, regularise the installed signage while retaining control over any future alteration or replacement., 57 Bridge Street Morpeth NE61 1PQ, LBC
Visit publicaccess.northumberland.gov.uk to view the full application, plans and associated documents. Representations (comments) can be made online or in writing to The Planning Department, County Hall, Morpeth, NE61 2EF within 21 days of the date of this notice. These must include the application reference, your name and full postal address (which will be made available on our website).
Rob Murfin - Director of Planning.
Date: 03.09.26

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Northumberland Gazette directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association