Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
London Borough of Lambeth - Planning applications - 04.09.26
What is planned?
LONDON BOROUGH OF LAMBETH
Notice Under The Town and Country Planning Acts
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Council is considering applications as set out below under the following categories
FUL = FULL PLANNING PERMISSION
LB = LISTED BUILDING CONSENT
VOC = VARIATION OF CONDITIONS
Written representations should be made within three weeks of the date of this advertisement to the Director of Planning, PO Box 80771, London, SW2 9QQ. Any comments made are open to inspection by the public and in the event of an appeal may be referred to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government. Confidential comments cannot be taken into account in determining an application.
Application plans can be viewed online at www.lambeth.gov.uk/searchplanningapps – search using the reference number at the end of each application listing.
24 Albert Square London Lambeth SW8 1DA Replacement of two non-original third floor timber sash windows on the principal elevation with bespoke painted hardwood sash windows incorporating slimline heritage double glazing to the third floor. 26/01939/LB
440 Streatham High Road London SW16 3PX Erection of bin storage to the ground restaurant. 26/02292/FUL
39-41 Coldharbour Lane London Lambeth SE5 9NR Change of use to the ground floor from a charity book store (Class use E) to a food hall (Class use E (b)) with a new additional main entrance glazed door to the front elevation. 26/02332/FUL
2A Norwood High Street London Lambeth SE27 9NS Reconfiguration of the ground-to-first floor and ground-to-basement staircases, with the basement staircase to include new steps introduced in the light well leading to the landing. Installation of a floating walkway (bridge) over the existing stone steps at ground floor level with a new external door to the yard. Removal of a door in the backstage workshop to be blocked up and removal of an internal door and replace with a sash style window (Please note: The reference number for this Listed Building Consent application is 26/02372/LB but there is also an associated application for Full Planning Permission related to these works with reference number: 26/02371/FUL). 26/02372/LB
Land Rear Of Cooper Building London SW4 9DX Application under Section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 to vary condition 2 (approved plans) of planning permission 23/00555/VOC, granted on 23 January 2024, to allow amendments to the location and configuration of the waste and cycle storage facilities, play space and communal amenity area, external finishes to Block C, and the provision of additional private terraces to Flats 1 and 3; together with the submission of revised details pursuant to conditions 22, 31, 34 and 40 and amendments to the wording of conditions to refer to details previously approved under associated discharge of condition
applications. 26/02201/VOC
31 Brockwell Park Gardens London SE24 9BJ Erection of a single storey outbuilding in rear garden, and installation of new timber access steps to the rear patio doors of main building. 26/02209/FUL
3 Eagle House Mews London Lambeth SW4 9JY Listed building consent for the installation of a fully internal, water-cooled air conditioning system comprising one internal condensing unit and two indoor fan coil units.
26/02316/LB
41 Stockwell Road London Lambeth SW9 9QB Replacement double glazed timber and casement windows 26/02361/FUL
12-13 Clapham Common South Side London SW4 7AD Application for Listed Building Consent for the installation of 2 no. AC condenser units to rear flat roof enclosed within acoustic enclosures and new extraction system, and replacement roof covering and a rooflight and the removal of a hatch. (Associated Full Planning Permission with reference number 26/00969/FUL received). [REASONS: PROPOSAL DESCRIPTION AND AMENDED DRAWINGS]. 26/00970/LB
Brockwell Park Dulwich Road London SE24 0PA Temporary use of part of Brockwell Park for funfair events to occur twice a calendar year over a five-year period from 2027 to 2031, involving the installation and de-installation of temporary infrastructure including fencing, rides, lighting, and other temporary structures and ancillary works. 26/02343/FUL
Dated this Friday 04/09/2026
Rob Bristow
Director - Planning and Sustainability
Growth and Environment Directorate
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact South London Weekly directly at: