Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
North York Moors - Multiple Applications For Planning Permission
What is planned?
North York Moors National Park Authority Planning Notice, 2 September 2026
Affects a Conservation Area: FL/2026/00376, Christelle Ellis and Richard Todd, demolition of workshop and garage and construction of three dwellinghouse with associated parking and amenity spaces (revised scheme to planning approval NYM/2023/0279, Land to the Rear of 3 Church Street, Helmsley, YO62 5AD; HP/2026/00357, Christopher Mabbott, installation of nine replacement flush casement uPVC windows to front elevation, Ivy Cottage, Castlegate, East Ayton, Scarborough, YO13 9EJ; HP/2026/00385, Colin Garnett, construction of single storey infill extension, re-cladding of existing dormer windows, installation of replacement windows and doors together with extension to garage and relocation of existing solar panels to new south roof slope of garage, Hinstead. Whitbygate, Thornton-le-Dale, YO18 7RY
Affects a Listed Building and a Conservation Area: HP/2026/00351, Mark Caddick, installation of Air Source Heat Pump to side elevation and associated alterations to internal pipework and radiators and construction of garden room, The Common, Mulgrave Cottage, War Memorial to Hunt House Road, Goathland Whitby, YO22 5AN; LB/2026/00346, Mark Caddick, Listed Building consent for installation of Air Source Heat Pump to side elevation and associated alterations to internal pipework and radiators and construction of garden room, Mulgrave Cottage, The Common War Memorial to Hunt House Road, Goathland, Whitby, YO22 5AN; LB/2026/00344, Daniel Gent, Listed Building consent for installation of replacement front door, Rorty Crankle, Maltongate, Thornton-le-Dale, YO18 7SD
The application(s) may be inspected on our website www.northyorkmoors.org.uk. Comments must be sent by 23 September 2026 via Public Portal, email or by post to The Old Vicarage, Bondgate, Helmsley, York, YO62 5BP or by email (planning@northyorkmoors.org.uk).
Mr C M France, Director of Planning
Open to feedback
From
2-Sept-2026
To
23-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Yorks Gazette & Herald directly at: