Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Long Ashton - Application For Planning Permission

BS41Published 02/09/26
North Somerset Times • 

What is planned?

NORTH SOMERSET COUNCIL - all public notices at www.n-somerset.gov.uk/notices

Town and Country Planning Act 1990

Planning (Listed Building & Conservation Areas) Act 1990 Notice under Section 67 & 73

The Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) (England) Order 2015 Notice Under Article 15 (1A) and (2)

The Town and Country Planning (Environmental Impact Assessment) Regulations 2017 (as amended)

Application reference: 26/P/1629/OU2

Proposed development at land north and south of the A38, southwest of Bristol, Long Ashton

I give notice that Taylor Wimpey is applying to the North Somerset Council for planning permission for: Outline planning application with Environmental Statement for residential development comprising a mixture of market and affordable housing (Use Class C3), which may include retirement/extra care accommodation (Use Class C2/C3); a flexible mixed use area with a community hub / local centre (including potentially Use Classes E, F1 and F2) and sui generis uses comprising a public house, wine bar, or drinking establishment and/or hot food takeaway; land for a secondary school, primary schools (two) and children’s nurseries (Use Classes E and F1); demolition, site clearance and preparation; green infrastructure; walking and cycling routes; formal and informal public open space; drainage infrastructure; and other associated works and infrastructure, including utilities and highways works. All matters reserved except for details of the main accesses. The proposed development is accompanied by an Environmental Statement, is a major application, does not accord with the provisions of the development plan in force in the area in which the land to which the application relates is situated, affects the setting of a Conservation Area and Listed Buildings and affects public rights of way

Members of the public may inspect copies of the application, the Environmental Statement, the plans and other documents submitted with it at www.n-somerset.gov.uk/planning if you do not have access to the internet you can also view a copy of the application and the Environmental Statement using free computer terminals at a library during normal opening hours and at North Somerset Council, Town Hall, Weston-super-Mare BS23 1UJ during normal office hours until the application is finally determined. Copies of the Environmental Statement can be obtained from Savills. A copy of the full Environmental Statement on a USB flash drive costs £25. A printed copy of this Non-Technical Summary is free of charge. Requests should be made to Savills, Dock House, Welsh Back, Bristol BS1 4SB, or call 0117 910 2200. Anyone who wishes to make representations about this application should submit their comments at www.n-somerset.gov.uk/planning or post them to Planning (2 West Post Point), North Somerset Council, Town Hall, Weston-super-Mare BS23 1UJ by 2 October 2026. Comments submitted will normally be displayed in full on the council's website. You should not submit comments which are offensive or defamatory in any way. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data, which we do in accordance with EU and UK data protection law. For details of how we do this in the planning service visit http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/planningprivacystatement. If you have any concerns about how your personal data is handled contact the Data Protection Officer at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk

Signed: Matt Lenny (council’s authorised officer) on behalf of North Somerset Council

Dated: 2nd September 2026

Open to feedback

From

2-Sept-2026

To

2-Oct-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact North Somerset Times directly at:

swpublic.notices@localiq.co.uk

01392 888400

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association