Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Cherwell District, Banbury/ Hornton- Planning Applications.

OX15 0RHPublished 27/08/26
Banbury Guardian • 

What is planned?

CHERWELL DISTRICT COUNCIL

TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACTS

APPLICATIONS THAT REQUIRE

STATUTORY ADVERTISEMENT

26/01761/F – Hornton – Eastgate Farmhouse Eastgate Hornton OX15 6BT – RETROSPECTIVE – Replacement of existing mild steel mix metal gates with reclaimed timber-clad gates at the property entrance. No change of use – Mrs Lauren Farrow. 26/01928/F – Bloxham – Bloxham School Playing Field Banbury Road Bloxham – Variation of Condition 3 (removal of cricket nets) of 21/01685/F to allow for the year-round retention of the cricket nets at Bloxham School playing field – Bloxham School. 26/01902/LB – Barford St. John and St. Michael – Rosies Cottage Lower Street Barford St Michael Banbury OX15 0RH –

Installation of one air source heat pump and compatible domestic hot water cylinder and installation of battery power storage – amendments to 26/00269/LB – Mr David Crowther.

*These are householder applications: any appeal in writing against refusal for planning permission will be sent to the Secretary of State, after which you won’t be able to comment further. Full details of these applications may be inspected during normal office hours at the Council Offices, or at https://planningregister. cherwell.gov.uk/. Alternatively, relevant applications have been sent to the respective Clerks to the Parish Councils or Meetings. Representation on applications should be sent by the expiry date listed below to the Assistant Director for Planning and Development, 39 Castle Quay, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX16 5FD. Any representations received cannot be treated as confidential in view of the provisions of the Local Government (Access to

Information) Act, 1985.                     Expiry 18/09/2026

DAVID PECKFORD – ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR

PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Banbury Guardian directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association