Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Isle Of Anglesey - Multiple Planning Applications For Listed Buildings And Conservation Areas

LL68 9ALPublished 02/09/26
Bangor & Holyhead Mail • 

What is planned?

CYNGOR SIR YNYS MÔN
Rheoliadau Cynllunio (Adeiladau Rhestredig ac Ardaloedd Cadwraeth) (Cymru) 2012.

ISLE OF ANGLESEY COUNTY COUNCIL
Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Wales) Regulations 2012.

Mae’r cais/ceisiadau canlynol yn ymwneud a Rheoliadau Cynllunio (Adeiladau Rhestredig ac Ardaloedd Cadwraeth) (Cymru) 2012.

Datblygiad bwriedig yn:-
1) FPL/2026/173 - Yr Adelphi, 3 Lon y Cei, Amlwch

2) FPL/2025/203 - 14 Stryd y Farchnad, Caergybi

(GWYBODAETH YCHWANEGOL)
3) CAC/2026/2 - Cyn Capel Moreia a Glyn Derw, Cilbedlam, Porthaethwy

4) LBC/2026/26 - Carreg Filltir Telford, Penrhos, Caergybi

5) HHP/2026/117 - Cae Fabli, Caergybi

Rhoddaf rybydd fod:-
1) Mr John Gill
2) Mr A Ghani
3) Lewis Forecourt Holdings Ltd
4) Mrs Janine Dykes
5) Mr Nicholas Hewerdine

yn gwneud cais i GYNGOR SIR YNYS MÔN am ganiatad cynllunio i:-

1) Cais llawn ar gyfer dymchwel y seler/storfa bresennol ac adeiladu estyniad ystafell ddigwyddiadau deulawr yn

2) Cais llawn ar gyfer dymchwel, addasu ac ehangu i ddarparu datblygiad defnydd cymysg sy’n cynnwys siop fasnach (Dosbarth Defnydd A1) a swyddfa (Dosbarth Defnydd A2) ar dir i gefn

3) Caniatad Ardal Cadwraeth ar gyfer dymchwel yr annedd presennol, ail-ddatblygu’r safle i greu gorsaf betrol a siop ategol yn ogystal â gwaith cysylltiedig yn

4) Caniatâd adeilad rhestredig ar gyfer codi, storio ac adfer Carreg Filltir Telford dros dro er mwyn gosod is-orsaf newydd a chwblhau gwaith cebl yn

5) Cais llawn ar gyfer addasu ac ehangu yn cynnwys porth car a balconis yn

Gall aelodau o’r cyhoedd archwilio copiau o’r cais, cynlluniau a dogfennau eraill a gyflwynwyd trwy archwilio rhif y cais ar y Gofrestr Gyhoeddus ar safle we y cyngor https://planning-public-register.anglesey.gov.wales/prIoA/s/register-view?language=cy&c__r=Arcus_BE_Public_Register 

Dylai unrhyw un sy’n dymuno cyflwyno sylwadau ynglyn a’r cais wneud hynny ar lein trwy ddefnyddio’r cyfleuster sylwadau-gwe yn y cais neu trwy ebostio cynllunio@ynysmon.llyw.cymru 

Neu gallwch ysgrifennu i’r Cyngor yn:-
Swyddogaeth Gynllunio,
Gwasanaeth Rheoleiddio a
Datblygu Economaidd, Cyngor Sir Ynys Môn, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Llangefni LL77 7TW

erbyn:- 23/09/2026

Dewi Francis Jones
Prif Swyddog Cynllunio
(ar ran Cyngor Sir Ynys Môn.)

Mae’n bosib y rhoddir unrhyw sylwadau a dderbynnir ar ffeil a fydd ar gael yn gyhoeddus. Mae hyn yn golygu y gall unrhyw un edrych arni. Bydd y Cyngor yn golygu (dileu) gwybodaeth sy’n ymwneud â chi (lle mae hynny’n bosibl), ond dylech fod yn ymwybodol mai eich cyfrifoldeb chi yw cymryd gofal i beidio â chynnwys gwybodaeth amdanoch chi neu unigolion eraill na fyddech yn dymuno i aelodau’r cyhoedd ei gweld.

Mae’r Awdurdod wedi cyflwyno siarad cyhoeddus yn y Pwyllgor Cynllunio ac mae manylion ar gael ar ein safle we.

The following application(s) relates to the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Wales) Regulations 2012.

Proposed development at:-
1) FPL/2026/173 - The Adelphi, 3 Quay Street, Amlwch

2) FPL/2025/203 - 14 Market Street, Holyhead

(ADDITIONAL INFORMATION)
3) CAC/2026/2 - Former Moreia Chapel and Glyn Derw, Dale Street, Menai Bridge

4) LBC/2026/26 - Telford Milestone, Penrhos, Holyhead 

5) HHP/2026/117 - Cae Fabli, Holyhead

I give notice that:-
1) Mr John Gill
2) Mr A Ghani
3) Lewis Forecourt Holdings Ltd
4) Mrs Janine Dykes
5) Mr Nicholas Hewerdine

is applying to the ISLE OF ANGLESEY COUNTY COUNCIL for planning permission to:-

1) Full application for the demolition of the existing cellar/ store and erection of a two storey function room extension at

2) Full application for demolition, alterations and extensions to provide mixed use development comprising a retail shop (Use Class A1) and office (Use Class A2) on land to the rear of

3) Conservation area consent for the demolition of the existing dwelling, redevelopment of the site to accommodate a filling station, ancillary convenience store along with associated works at

4) Listed building consent to temporarily raise, store and reinstate the Telford Milestone so as to allow the installation of a new substation and complete cable works at

5) Full application for alterations and extensions including car port and balconies at
Members of the public may inspect copies of the application, plans and other documents submitted by searching the application number on the public register on the Council’s website https://planning-public-register.anglesey.gov.wales/prIoA/s/register-view?language=en_GB&c__r=Arcus_BE_Public_Register 

Anyone who wishes to make representations about this application should make their comments on line using the web-comments facility in the application details or by e-mailing planning@anglesey.gov.wales 

Alternatively, you can write to the Council at:-
Planning Function,
Regulation and Economic
Development Service,
Isle of Anglesey County Council, Council Offices, Llangefni, LL77 7TW

by:- 23/09/2026

Dewi Francis Jones 
Chief Planning Officer 
(on behalf of the Isle of Anglesey County Council)

Comments received may be placed on a publicly available file. This means that anybody could view it. The Council will redact (blank out) information which is about you (where possible), but you should be aware that it is your responsibility to be careful not to include information about you or other individuals which you would not want to be seen by the general public.

The Authority allows public speaking at the Planning Committee, details of which are available on our website.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Bangor & Holyhead Mail directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association