Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Sandy Road - Planning Application for Development

SA15 4DPPublished 02/09/26
Llanelli Star Series • 

What is planned?

Hysbysiad Ynghylch Cais am Ganiatâd Cynllunio Gorchymyn Cynllunio Gwlad a Thref (Gweithdrefn Rheoli Datblygu) (Cymru) 2012

HYSBYSIAD O DAN ERTHYGL 12 (4) neu (5)

PL/11266 Dymchwel Canolfan Adloniant i Deuluoedd Pinopolis (Dosbarthiadau Defnydd D2/A3) a chodi siop fwyd adwerthu disgownt yn ei lle (Dosbarth Defnydd A1), ynghyd â mynediad newydd cysylltiedig, parcio, goleuadau allanol, draenio, tirlunio a gwaith ategol yn yr Hen Pinopolis, Heol y Sandy, Llanelli, SA15 4DP ar gyfer Aldi Stores Limited - Rob Jones (Cais mawr)

Noder bod cais / ceisiadau wedi ei / eu (d)derbyn yn unol â’r ddeddf / rheol uchod.

Gellir gweld y cais, y cynlluniau ac unrhyw wybodaeth ategol ar-lein drwy fynd i: www.sirgar.gov.uk/ceisiadaucynllunio neu yn unrhyw un o’n Canolfannau Gwasanaethau Cwsmeriaid yn ystod yr oriau swyddfa.

Os dymunwch wneud sylwadau ar y datblygiad
arfaethedig, rhaid ichi wneud hynny cyn pen 21 diwrnod ar ôl dyddiad yr hysbysiad hwn. Gallwch gyflwyno sylwadau ar-lein drwy fynd i’r ddolen gyswllt uchod, drwy anfon e-bost: ymgynghoriadaucynllunio@sirgar.gov.uk neu drwy anfon llythyr i’r Gwasanaethau Cynllunio, 3 Heol Spilman, Caerfyrddin, SA31 1LE.

Oherwydd yr holl ohebiaeth y mae’r Adran yn ei chael, ni fyddwn yn cydnabod ein bod wedi cael eich sylwadau nac, fel rheol, yn ymateb i’r sylwadau/cwestiynau a gyflwynir. Sylwch os byddwch yn cyflwyno sylwadau ar y datblygiad arfaethedig, y bydd y wybodaeth hon ar gael i’r cyhoedd ar-lein.

Dyddiad yr Hysbysiad: 02.09.2026

Y Dyddiad Cau: 23.09.2026

Notice of Application for Planning Permission The Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) (Wales) Order 2012
NOTICE UNDER ARTICLE 12(4) or (5)

PL/11266 Demolition of the Pinopolis Family Entertainment Centre (Use Classes D2/A3) and its replacement with a discount retail foodstore (Use Class A1), together with associated new site access, parking, external lighting, drainage, landscaping and ancillary works at Former Pinopolis, Sandy Road, Llanelli, SA15 4DP for Aldi Stores Limited - Rob Jones (Major application)

Take notice that application(s) have been received under the above legislation/regulation.

The application, plans, and any supporting information can be viewed on-line at: www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk/planningapplications or any of our Customer Services Centre during office hours.

If you wish to comment on the proposed development, you must do so within 21 days of the date on this notice.

You can comment on the application either online using the link above, by email: planningconsultations@carmarthenshire.gov.uk or by letter to Planning Services, 3 Spilman Street, Carmarthen, SA31 1LE.

Given the volume of correspondence that the Department receives, we will not acknowledge receipt of your comments or, as a rule, respond to the comments or questions submitted. Please note that if you do comment on the proposed development, this information will be publicly available online.

Date of Notice: 02.09.2026

Deadline Date: 23.09.2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Llanelli Star Series directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association