Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Folkestone and Hythe, Town & Country Planning

CT21 6AEPublished 03/09/26
Folkestone & Hythe Express • 

What is planned?

TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990

NOTICE UNDER ARTICLE 15 & 16 OF THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING

(DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT PROCEDURE) (ENGLAND) ORDER 2015 AND

REGULATION 19 & 25 OF THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING
(ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT) REGULATIONS 2017 - APPLICATION FOR PLANNING PERMISSION ACCOMPANIED BY AN ENVIRONMENTAL STATEMENT

THE PLANNING (LISTED BUILDINGS AND CONSERVATION AREAS) REGULATIONS 1990

Application Number: 26/1290/FH

Proposal: Hybrid planning application comprising of full planning permission for: (i) extensions to, and the redevelopment of the Hythe Imperial Hotel to provide additional hotel accommodation, a new spa facility and a public gym and swimming pool, and (ii) the redevelopment of the existing golf course to include an ‘academy’ golf course and clubhouse, an adventure golf course and splash park with associated access, parking, landscaping and other ancillary works, and;

Outline planning permission for the erection up to 291 residential dwellings (Class C3) with all matters reserved except for the principal access from Princes Parade and Imperial Gardens.

Site Location: Hythe Imperial Hotel & Golf Course East & West, Princes Parade, Hythe, CT21 6AE

Viewing the application

You can view this application, plans/drawings and any other associated documents online at https://folkestonehythedc.my.site.com/PR3/s/be-register-view

The application is accompanied by an Environmental Statement submitted pursuant to the Town and Country Planning (Environmental Impact Assessment) Regulations 2017.

A paper or electronic (memory stick) copy of the full ES can be obtained from:

• Lichfields, The Minster Building, 21 Mincing Lane, London, EC3R 7AG

• Tel: +44(0)20 7837 4477

Reasonable copying and printing charges will be applied to the paper copy. An electronic copy is available free of charge. Alternatively, the ES and associated planning application can be viewed at https://folkestonehythedc.force.com/pr/s/be-home

Making comments

Any person wishing to make representations about this application, which should relate to land use considerations, can submit comments on-line using the above web address, email planning@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk or write to the Chief Planning Officer, Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue, Folkestone, CT20 2QY by 25 September 2026 being not less than 30 days from the date of this notice. Failure to respond to the above date may jeopardise the chances of your comments being considered in determining this application. The Council is obliged to make any letters/emails of representation on planning related applications available to the public and your comments will be viewable online. Any anonymous comments cannot be taken into consideration.

Llywelyn Lloyd
Chief Planning Officer
Folkestone & Hythe District Council

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Folkestone & Hythe Express directly at:

publicnotices@iliffepublishing.co.uk

01780 484831

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association