Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Lower Berse Farm - Application For Planning Permission
What is planned?
Deddf Cynllunio Gwlad a Thref 1990
AROLYGYDD A BENODWYD GAN WEINIDOGION CYMRU O DAN ADRAN 79 A BARAGRAFF 3(1) ATODLEN 6 DEDDF CYNLLUNIO GWLAD A THREF 1990 I BARATOI ADRODDIAD ER MWYN I WEINIDOGION CYMRU SYMUD YMLAEN AT BENDERFYNIAD
YN BRESENNOL YNG SIAMBR Y CYNGOR, NEUADD Y DREF, WRECSAM LL11 1AY AR 22, 23, 24 & 25 MEDI 2026 AM 10:00 CYNNAL YMCHWILIAD I’R APÊL GAN REDROW HOMES LTD YN ERBYN PENDERFYNIAD CYNGOR BWRDEISTREF SIROL WRECSAM FEL AWDURDOD CYNLLUNIO LLEOL I WRTHOD CANIATÂD CYNLLUNIO AR GYFER Y DATBLYGIAD PRESWYL AR GYFER HYD AT 1450 O ANHEDDAU, YNGHYD Â FFYRDD CYSYLLTIEDIG, MANNAU AGORED, CYFLEUSTERAU CYMUNEDOL, SAFLE AR GYFER YSGOL GYNRADD A GWAITH TRIN DWR GWASTRAFF (OS OES ANGEN) AR DIR AR DIR YN LOWER BERSE FARM, FFORDD RHUTHUN, WRECSAM, LL11 3BW
SYLWER: OS BYDD ANGEN DIWRNODAU YCHWANEGOL AR GYFER YR YMCHWILIAD, CYNHELIR Y RHAIN YN RHITHIOL AR 28, 29 A 30 MEDI 2026 (Gellir archwilio dogfennau’r apêl hon ar-lein wrth chwilio am gyfeirnod apêl CAS-03789-W3C7T6 yn: https://planningcasework.service.gov.wales/cy
Os hoffech arsylwi neu gymryd rhan weithredol yn y ymchwiliad, cofrestrwch eich diddordeb wrth anfon neges at PEDW.GwaithAchos@llyw.cymru, gan roi’r cyfeirnod CAS-03789-W3C7T6 a nodi eich dewis iaith, heb fod yn hwyrach na phythefnos cyn dyddiad y ymchwiliad a nodir uchod.
Rydym yn croesawu gohebiaeth yn Gymraeg. Byddwn yn ymateb i unrhyw ohebiaeth yn Gymraeg ac ni fydd hyn yn arwain at unrhyw oedi.
Town and Country Planning Act 1990
AN INSPECTOR APPOINTED BY THE WELSH MINISTERS UNDER PARAGRAPH 1(1) OF SCHEDULE 6 TO THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990 TO PREPARE A REPORT FOR THE WELSH MINISTERS TO PROCEED TO A DECISION
WILL ATTEND AT COUNCIL CHAMBER, GUILDHALL, WREXHAM LL11 1AY ON 22, 23, 24 & 25 SEPTEMBER 2026 AT 10:00AM
TO HOLD AN INQUIRY INTO THE APPEAL BY REDROW HOMES LTD AGAINST THE DECISION OF WREXHAM COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL AS LOCAL PLANNING AUTHORITY TO REFUSE PLANNING PERMISSION FOR THE RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR UP TO 1450 DWELLINGS, PLUS ASSOCIATED ROADS, OPEN SPACE, COMMUNITY FACILITIES, A SITE FOR A PRIMARY SCHOOL AND A WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT (IF NECESSARY) AT LAND AT LOWER BERSE FARM, RUTHIN ROAD, WREXHAM, LL11 3BW PLEASE NOTE: SHOULD ADDITIONAL DAYS FOR THE INQUIRY BE NEEDED, THESE WILL BE HELD VIRTUALLY ON 28, 29 & 30 SEPTEMBER 2026
The documents for this appeal can be inspected online by searching the appeal reference CAS-03789-W3C7T6 at: https://planningcasework.service.gov.wales
If you wish to observe or take an active part in the inquiry, please register your interest to
PEDW.Casework@gov.wales quoting the reference CAS-03789-W3C7T6 and state your language preference, by no later than 2 weeks before the inquiry date given above.
We welcome correspondence in Welsh. We will respond to any correspondence in Welsh which will not lead to a delay.
How long will it take?
Planned start
22-Sept-2026
Estimated end
25-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact The Leader directly at: