Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Westminste - Planning Application For Listed Buildings

NW6Published 02/09/26
Ealing Gazette Series • 

What is planned?

Applications received under:

Town & Country Planning Act 1990 • Planning (Listed Buildings * Conservation Areas) Act 1990 • Article 13(4) or (5), Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) (England) Order 2010 • Town & Country Planning General Regulations 1992.

Notice is hereby given that applications have been made to the Westminster City Council for permission to carry out work and/or development as described below to premises listed-Code: FULL-Town Planning; LBC-Historic Building; ADFULL-Approval of details; COD-Council’s Own Development; ADV-Advertisement.

26/05334/FULL 1 Marylebone High Street London W1U 4DL
Removal of existing Luxcrete panelled pavement and replacement with York stone paving slabs outside 1 Marylebone High Street; and addition of textured porcelain tiles to office entrance step.

26/05347/LBC 10 Piccadilly London W1J 0DD
Cleaning, repair, conservation and investigation works to the external stone facades, including masonry repairs, stone indents, repointing, repairs to fractures, treatment of corroded embedded metalwork, stonework investigation works and associated conservation works.

26/04063/FULL 14 Old Park Lane London W1K 1ND
Alterations to the existing ground floor Brick street and Grantham Place facade, erection of new steps located from Grantham place, installation of condensers and restaurant ventilation extract at roof level.

26/04601/FULL 15A Gerrard Street London W1D 6JD
External refurbishment comprising the replacement of existing shopfront glazing with new full-height glazing, the replacement of the existing takeaway-area glazing with a new traditional-style serving window, and associated external shopfront improvements.

26/05412/FULL 16 Bryanston Mews East London W1H 2DB
Installation of an air source heat pump and air conditioning condenser unit within acoustic enclosures on the flat roof area at rear first floor level.

26/05413/FULL 16 Bryanston Mews East London W1H 2DB
Installation of an air source heat pump within an acoustic enclosure on the flat roof at rear first floor level.

26/05698/LBC 16 Charles Street London W1J 5DR
Modification of historic dado wall panelling to facilitate ventilation ducts to the first-floor Grand Dining Room.

26/05538/LBC 2 Fitzhardinge Street London W1H 6EE
Internal upgrades and repairs. Replacement and relocation of WCs and kitchenettes, introduction of cycle store, showers and end of trip facilities, minor amendments to internal walls and door locations, localised external repair and redecorations and general thermal upgrades including double glazing and replacement plant. (Linked to 26/05537/FULL)

26/05527/FULL 29 Gloucester Place Mews London W1U 8BF
Alterations to front and rear facade including replacement of garage door with window, installation of new railings, installation of rear rooflights, replacement/ re-positioning of windows and doors, new replacement roof.

26/05183/LBC 3 Bulstrode Street London W1U 2JB
Replacement of three Georgian wired timber framed rooflights with double glazed timber framed rooflights. (Linked with 26/05182/FULL).

26/05259/LBC 33 Manchester Street London W1U 7LQ
Installation of two anchor points to the existing pitched roof and new ladder hooks to the internal face of the existing roof light upstanding.

26/05449/LBC 4 Grosvenor Square London W1K 4AE
Internal alterations including the refurbishment and stabilization of the secondary service staircase, fabric conservation, and the modernization of the vertical transport lift core infrastructure.

26/05149/LBC 4 Meard Street London W1F 0EF
Upgrade and replacement of all fire doors.

26/05401/FULL 5 - 7 Dover Street London W1S 4LD
Installation of a new fire escape stair to the rear of the building with a new opening made in second floor level roof to form access to the stair and installation of associated railings.

26/05385/FULL 5 Chesterfield Hill London W1J 5BL
Extension of existing passenger lift to serve third and fourth floors, including a lift overrun projecting approximately 1,200 mm above roof level with the adjacent parapet raised by approximately 1,200 mm to enclose it.

26/05215/LBC 56 Gloucester Place London W1U 8HJ
Installation of secondary glazing to existing single glazed windows. Replacement of existing French doors to the external terrace of the fourth floor flat with a new set of timber double glazed doors and side light. (Linked with 26/05214/FULL).

26/05185/LBC 7 Bulstrode Street London W1U 2JB
Replacement of two polycarbonate domed rooflights with timber framed rooflights. (Linked with 26/05184/FULL).

26/04488/LBC Basement And Ground Floor 42 Conduit Street London W1S 2YH
Replacement shopfront; installation of signage; layout alterations; and refurbishment works.

26/05529/LBC Flat 1 91 York Street London W1H 4QE
The addition of two juliet balconies and french windows at rear ground floor level. (Linked to 26/05528/FULL).

26/04722/FULL Flat 11 46 Upper Grosvenor Street London W1K 2NW
Variation of Condition 2 of planning permission dated 06 November 2025 (RN: 25/05340/FULL) for: Replacement of existing windows namely; to allow replacement windows constructed in aluminium rather than the original mild steel of the Crittall casements.

26/05588/FULL 113 Warwick Avenue London W9 2PP
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the side of the original outrigger; Replacement of all single glazed sash windows with traditional box sash double glazed units; Repositioning of the lower ground floor entrance door under the front steps; and Replacement of front step asphalt with stone steps and risers.

26/04451/FULL 13 Kilburn High Road London NW6 5SD
Installation of air conditioning units to new sloping roof to rear, within acoustic enclosures, and associated works. (Retrospective)

26/05526/LBC 14 - 20 Norfolk Square London W2 1RU
Replace existing dilapidated timber rooflights with Velux conservation rooflights. (Linked with 16 - 20 Norfolk Square London).

26/05017/FULL 162 Kilburn Lane London W10 4AS
Removal of existing ground floor side infill and rear extension conservatory uPVC roof; Replacement of side infill roof with flat roof and rooflight; Replacement rear extension roof with frameless glass roof; Fit conservation style roof light to first floor back addition pitched roof.

26/04935/FULL 19 Leinster Terrace London W2 3ET
Installation of kitchen ventilation ducting and associated plant machinery to North elevation and roof level.

26/05285/FULL 26 Hyde Park Gardens Mews London W2 2NX
Conversion of garage into habitable internal accommodation; extension at second floor/roof level; formation of a concealed roof terrace at second floor level; installation of a/c condenser unit; and, external upgrades including replacement windows and replacement of garage door with new traditional sash window and timber panelling.

26/05589/LBC 3 Blenheim Road London NW8 0LU
Excavation of single-storey basement extension with lightwells to front and rear gardens; Erection of single-storey extension to rear and three-storey extension to side; Formation of door to rear at lower ground floor level; Landscaping works; and associated external alterations; Internal alterations, including changes to planform and replacement of fireplace at lower-ground floor level.

26/05539/FULL 30 Carlton Hill London NW8 0JY
Erection of extension at lower ground floor level to rear, replacement ground floor rear extension and extension of terrace at ground floor level, creation of rear first floor terrace, formation of roof light to existing side extension, replacement windows, installation PV panels at roof level, external wall insulation with render finish, external hard and soft landscaping works, installation of a ASHP and other associated works.

26/05436/FULL 32 - 34 Woodfield Road London W9 2BE
Installation of air-source heat pump and condenser units within an acoustic enclosure and associated works at roof level.

26/04225/LBC 72H Randolph Avenue London W9 1BG
Replacement of French doors to front and windows to rear at first floor level, installation of internal plant machinary and associated vents to rear. (Linked to 26/04224/FULL).

26/05423/LBC 9 Talbot Square London W2 1TR
Installation of full fibre infrastructure network into the property.

26/05739/FULL Caroline House 135 Bayswater Road London W2 4RG
Variation of condition 1 of planning permission dated 16th June 2025 (RN 24/05892/FULL) for the erection of single storey extension at first floor level to create residential unit (Class C3), with green roof and PV panels, plus installation of external waste storage. NAMELY; extension to east elevation of building and removal of private garden space.

26/05687/APA Delamere Terrace London
Prior approval under The Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 (as amended), Schedule 2, Part 8, Class B, Condition B.1A. (1) for provision of secure storage unit at Canal & River Trust premises in Little Venice.

26/05159/LBC Flat 6 46 Lancaster Gate London W2 3NA
Installation of an access door to rear/side elevation, addition of decking and metal railings to flat roof. (Retrospective).

26/05683/LBC Paddington Station Praed Street London W2 1HB
Installation of a telecommunications cable within a Grade I listed building to provide fibre connectivity at Unit 8.

26/05565/LBC 1 Horse Guards Road London SW1A 2HQ
Internal alterations.

26/04156/LBC 16 Leicester Square London WC2H 7NG
Extension at first floor level; new and replacement windows, doors and external escape stairs; new ventilation plant; facade alterations; and internal works including a new lift, replacement staircase and changes to the layout at all floors. (Linked to 26/04155/FULL).

26/05381/FULL 16 St Barnabas Street London SW1W 8PE
Installation of kitchen extract plant, kitchen ventilation, and AC condensors at roof level; and replacement of a window with a new louver on ground floor south east side elevation.

26/05410/FULL 29 Ennismore Mews London SW7 1AP
External alterations to Nos. 29 and 29A Ennismore Mews, including erection of mansard extension to no.29 and alterations/ replacement of mansard to no.29A, alterations to front facade of 29 and 29A; installation of new window to side elevation at first floor level and alterations rooflights; installation and repositioning of CCTV cameras; relocation of air-conditioning condenser units to main roof level with associated acoustic screening and anti-vibration measures.

26/05490/LBC 37 Belgrave Square London SW1X 8NS
Installation of an internal security system.

26/05118/FULL 4 Upper Tachbrook Street London
Use of an area of public highway measuring 4m x 1.7m for the placing of 4 tables, 8 chairs and two statues in connection with the existing ground floor use. Installation of an awning.

26/04805/FULL 43 Ponsonby Place London SW1P 4PS
Structural repairs of west facing boundary retaining wall.

26/04914/FULL 49 - 50 Strand London WC2N 5LH
Replacement shopfront with two entrance portals, auto sliding doors, glazing panels and security shutters.

26/03142/LBC 6 Suffolk Street London
Replacement gates. (Linked to 26/03151/FULL).

26/05635/FULL 69 Eccleston Square Mews London SW1V 1QN
Formation of a new roof terrace at second floor roof level, a new means of access to the roof via an extended internal staircase, and associated balustrading, together with minor alterations to existing rooflights.

26/05240/FULL 77 Great Peter Street London SW1P 2EZ
New lift overrun at roof level and replacement of ground floor front door.

26/05188/FULL 83 Chester Row London SW1W 8JL
Erection of a rear ground floor infill extension, new front ground floor railings and gate, new handrails around rear first floor roof in connection with roof terrace, enlargement of roof hatch and installation of a plant enclosure at roof level.

26/04879/FULL Crompton House 95 Aldwych London WC2B 4JF
Creation of a roof terrace with associated landscaping, planters, timber screening and raised decking, erection of a new roof level stair enclosure to provide access from the eighth floor and associated external alterations to the existing office building.

26/05321/FULL Flat 1B Siddons Court Tavistock Street London WC2E 7NT
Replacement of front and rear ground floor windows with timber double glazed sash/casement windows.

26/05617/FULL Flat H 51 Lupus Street London SW1V 3EY
Replacement double glazed timber sash windows.

26/05616/FULL Flat J 51 Lupus Street London SW1V 3EY
Replacement double glazed timber sash windows.

26/05608/FULL Serpentine Gallery Kensington Gardens Exhibition Road London W2 3XA
Installation of art sculpture for a temporary period from 31 August 2026 to 07 March 2027.

26/05108/LBC Waldorf Hotel Aldwych London WC2B 4DD
Replacement of various internally and externally mounted non-illuminated signage associated with the Hilton rebranding programme. (Linked to 26/05611/ADV)

26/05653/FULL Warwick House 25 Buckingham Palace Road London SW1W 0PP
Installation of replacement air conditioning plant, pipework and associated acoustic enclosure at roof level.

You can view further information including plans and supporting documents and comment on the application online at www.westminster.gov.uk/planning.

Comments must be submitted within 21 days of the date of this notice to be taken into consideration.

Director of Place Shaping and Town Planning - Deirdra Armsby, Westminster City Council, City Hall, 64 Victoria Street, London SW1E 6QP

Dated this 2nd September 2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Ealing Gazette Series directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association