Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Newport - Multiple Applications For Planning Permission

NP19 0AEPublished 29/08/26
South Wales Argus • 

What is planned?

TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990 (as amended)

DEDDF CYNLLUNIO GWLAD A THREF 1990 (fel y’i diwygiwyd)

APPLICATIONS TO NEWPORT CITY COUNCIL

CEISIADAU I GYNGOR DINAS CASNEWYDD

THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING (DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT PROCEDURE) (WALES) ORDER 2012 (as amended)

GORCHYMYN CYNLLUNIO GWLAD A THREF (GWEITHDREFN RHEOLI DATBLYGIAD) (CYMRU) 2012 (fel y’i diwygiwyd)

NOTICE UNDER ARTICLE 12 – SYLWI O DAN ERTHYGL 12

THE HISTORIC ENVIRONMENT (WALES) ACT 2023

GORCHYMYN DEDDF YR AMGYLCHEDD HANESYDDOL (CYMRU) 2023

ADRAN 90(1) & 92(1)(2) - CAIS AM GANIATAD ADEILAD RHESTREDIG

SECTION 90(1) & 92(1)(2) - APPLICATION FOR LISTED BUILDING CONSENT

App No: 26/0388 – Listed building consent for change of use from retail to A3 hot food takeaway with an installation of external extraction flue to rear, replacement shopfront at 12 Clarence Place.

App No: 26/0535 – Listed building consent for 1No fascia sign, 2No projecting signs, 1No suspended sign, 1No ATM tablet and 2No address panels and vinyls at 42 Commercial Street.

App No: 26/0604 – Listed building consent for vent openings in front elevation at 40 Stow Hill.

App No: 26/0629 – S73 application to vary conditions 1(approved plans), 2(contamination), 5(written scheme of historic investigation) 6(EV charging) 17(bin storage 19(cycle parking) 20(cycle parking) 21(car parking) and 25(ecology) of 21/0983 proposed development of 122No. dwellings, two commercial units (A1 and A3 classes) and associated works including landscaping, sustainable drainage, car and cycle parking, amendments include reduction in height of scheme and other minor changes at Car Park Adjacent Endeavour House, Usk Way.

A copy of the plans and documents relating to the applications can be viewed at www.newport.gov.uk/planningonline – until 19/9/2026. Any comments should be made via the planning database by searching for the relevant application (quoting the application number) and then clicking ‘comment on this application’.

Alternately, they may be made in writing to the Head of Regeneration and Economic Development, Newport City Council, Civic Centre, Newport South Wales, NP20 4UR. All comments should be received within 21 days of this notice. Any comments received will be in the public domain and may be published on the Council’s website along with your address.

Gellir gweld copi o’r cynlluniau a’r dogfennau sy’n ymwneud a’r cais ar www.newport.gov.uk/planningonline hyd at 19/9/2026 Dylai unrhyw un sydd yn dymuno gwneud sylw ar y cais wneud hynny yn ysgrifenedig erbyn y dyddiad hynny at Bennaeth Adfywio a Datblygu Economaidd, Cyngor Dinas Casnewydd, Y Ganolfan Ddinesig, Casnewydd, De Cymru, NP20 4UR, neu drwy e-bost i planning@newport.gov.uk. Bydd pob sylw a dderbynnir ar gael yn gyhoeddus a gallent gael eu cyhoeddi ar wefan y Cyngor.

Dated 29th August 2026

Open to feedback

From

29-Aug-2026

To

19-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact South Wales Argus directly at:

eastwalesclassifieds@localiq.co.uk

01633 777285

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association