Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Littlehampton Sea Front - Disposal of Land Notice
What is planned?
Arun District Council
Local Government Act 1972 Section 123
1. Notice is hereby given for the purposes of Section 123(2A) of the Local Government Act 1972 that Arun District Council proposes to dispose of one plot of land forming part of land at Littlehampton Sea Front, Littlehampton, West Sussex being no larger than 5.617 square metres in area. The disposal will include an area of public open space.
2. The intended disposal will be by way of a lease and include the beach hut erected on the plot and easements associated with the grant.
3. A plan showing the land concerned may be inspected at the offices of Arun District Council at Arun Civic Centre, Maltravers Road, Littlehampton, West Sussex BN17 5LF during normal office hours by giving 48 hours’ notice. Alternatively, a copy of this notice is available at:
https://www.arun.gov.uk/disposal-space-notice
4. Any objections or representations with respect to the proposed disposal may be sent to Antony Baden, Director of Resources, Arun District Council, Arun Civic Centre, Maltravers Road, Littlehampton, West Sussex BN17 5LF to be received no later than 5:00 PM on 23 September 2026.
Dated this 24 August 2026
Antony Baden, Director of Resources
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Sussex World directly at: