Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Central Befordshire - Bedford/Milton Keynes - Planning Applications.

MK45 4ELPublished 27/08/26
Bedford Today • 

What is planned?

Central Bedfordshire

TOWN & COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990

NOTICE UNDER ARTICLE 13 OF THE TOWN & COUNTRY

(DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT) PROCEDURE ORDER 2015

AND/OR NOTICE UNDER SECTION 67 OR 73 OF PLANNING

(LISTED BUILDINGS & CONSERVATION AREAS) ACT 1990

APPLICATION NO. CB/26/01846/OUT Departure/Major Development

PROPOSAL: Outline Application: Demolition of existing dwelling, smokehouse and ancillary buildings. Erection of up to 15 dwellings and associated infrastructure with all matters reserved except for access.

LOCATION: Land at Brooklands Farm, 93C Greenfield Road, Flitton, Bedford, MK45 5DR

APPLICATION NO. CB/26/02104/FULL Affects Conservation Area

PROPOSAL: Single storey front extension to detached garage with rooflights.

LOCATION: Aldermans Lodge, Heath Lane, Aspley Heath, Milton Keynes, MK17 8TN

APPLICATION NO. CB/26/02174/FULL Affects Listed Building or its Setting

PROPOSAL: Demolition of shed, erection of timber garden room with air-to-air heat pump and roof solar panels. Installation of raised decking and hot tub, hard standing and green house. Installation of air source heat pump to the side of the house.

LOCATION:      2C Church Road, Flitwick, Bedford, MK45 1AE

APPLICATION NO. CB/26/02175/LB Affects Listed Building or its Setting

PROPOSAL:  Listed Building: Installation of air source heat pump to the side of the house.

LOCATION:      2C Church Road, Flitwick, Bedford, MK45 1AE

APPLICATION NO. CB/26/02236/FULL Affects Conservation Area

PROPOSAL:                 Extension of an outbuilding and construction of an outdoor pool.

LOCATION: 16 The Oaks, Silsoe, Bedford, MK45 4EL

Log onto the view planning applications section of our website www.centralbedfordshire.

gov.uk/planning-register and enter the application reference number or;

You can use a computer at one of our libraries to view the details and make a comment. For advice on how to comment visit the view and comment on planning applications section of our website.

All comments received (excluding personal details) are open to public view on request and therefore cannot be treated in confidence.

Please note your Ward Councillor can request that an application is referred to planning committee for a decision. Councillor contact details can be found on our website.

Assistant Director - Development Infrastructure                           27/08/2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Bedford Today directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association