Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Carlisle - Multiple Planning Applications

CA6 4LJPublished 28/08/26
Cumberland News Main • 

What is planned?

Cumberland Council (Carlisle Area)

Cumberland Council has received the following applications:

DEVELOPMENT AFFECTING A LISTED BUILDING

Appn Ref No: 26/0463

Location: Land to rear of All Saints Hall, Scaleby, Carlisle, CA6 4LJ

Proposal: Erection Of Agricultural Building For Livestock & Storage

PROPOSED DEVELOPMENT ON LAND/BUILDINGS ADJACENT TO A CONSERVATION AREA

Appn Ref No: 26/0460

Location: Former Vaseys Furniture Store, Lancaster Street, Carlisle, CA1 1TF

Proposal: Installation Of 2no. Doorways, 2no. Windows & 1no. Roller Shutter Door; Blocking Up Of Existing Windows & Doors & Painting External Walls Together With Installation Of New Ventilation System

Appn Ref No: 26/0461

Location: Former Vaseys Furniture Store, Lancaster Street, Carlisle, CA1 1TF

Proposal: Display Of 4no. Internally Illuminated Fascia Signs

Appn Ref No: 26/0462

Location: 35 - 45 (odds) Albert Street & 28 - 50 (evens) Burn Street, Longtown, Carlisle

Proposal: Replacement Of Existing Timber Frame Windows And Doors With UPVC Windows And Doors

APPLICATIONS AFFECTING A PUBLIC FOOTPATH

Appn Ref No: 26/0463

Location: Land to rear of All Saints Hall, Scaleby, Carlisle, CA6 4LJ

Proposal: Erection Of Agricultural Building For Livestock & Storage

Number of Applications: 4

The above applications can be viewed via our website: www.cumberland.gov.uk. Any representations should be submitted via the website or in writing to the Assistant Director Thriving Places, Cumberland Council, Planning, Civic Centre, Carlisle, CA3 8QG, not later than 18/09/2026.

Assistant Director - Thriving Places

Dated: 28/08/2026.

Open to feedback

From

28-Aug-2026

To

18-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Cumberland News Main directly at:

classifiednwne@localiq.co.uk

01925 596444

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association