Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

South Hams District Council - Planning Applications - September 4 - Totnes

TQ9 7TSPublished 03/09/26
South Hams Newspapers series • 

What is planned?

South Hams District Council

Town And Country Planning (Development Management Procedure)(England) Order 2015, Application For Planning Permission And/Or Planning (Listed Buildings And Conservation Areas) Regulations 1990

Harberton
2063/26/HHO
Site: 1 Moreleigh Road, Harbertonford, TQ9 7TS
Applicant: Mrs Moor
Publicity Reasons: Affects the Setting of a Listed Building
Affects a Conservation Area
Proposal: Replacement conservatory extension

Newton and Noss
2244/26/FUL
Site: Land East Of 4, Munro Avenue, Yealmpton
Applicant: Mr D Jones
Publicity Reasons: Affects the Setting of a Listed Building
Proposal: New dwelling and garage extension to existing house

2352/26/HHO
Site: 15 Court Road, Newton Ferrers, PL8 1DN
Applicant: E & H Legg
Publicity Reasons: Affects a Listed Building
Proposal: Internal alterations

2357/26/LBC
Site: 15 Court Road, Newton Ferrers, PL8 1DN
Applicant: E & H Leg
Publicity Reasons: Affects a Listed Building
Proposal: Internal Alterations

North Huish
2353/26/HHO
Site: Southern House, North Huish, TQ10 9NL
Applicant: Mr S Adams
Publicity Reasons: Affects a Listed Building
Proposal: Proposed replacement porch and alterations to existing veranda as well as alterations to existing landscaping/swimming pool terrace

2354/26/LBC
Site: Southern House, North Huish, TQ10 9NL
Applicant: Mr S Adams
Publicity Reasons: Affects a Listed Building
Proposal: Proposed replacement porch and alterations to existing veranda as well as alterations to existing landscaping/swimming pool terrace.

Staverton
2360/26/FUL
Site: Penn Farm, Ashburton, TQ13 7NE
Applicant: Mr R Merchant
Publicity Reasons: Affects a Public Footpath or Public Right of Way
Proposal: Erection of Roofing over Silage Pit

Totnes
2298/26/HHO
Site: 9 Times Mews, Totnes, TQ9 5HF
Applicant: Ms H Thomas
Publicity Reasons: Affects a Conservation Area & Listed Building|
Proposal: Retrospective Application for the installation of one replacement window, one additional window in the attic bedroom, and a rooflight in the attic bathroom

2299/26/LBC
Site: 9 Times Mews, Totnes, TQ9 5HF
Applicant: Ms H Thomas
Publicity Reasons: Affects a Conservation Area & Listed Building
Proposal: Retrospective Application for the installation of one replacement window, one additional window in the attic bedroom, and a rooflight in the attic bathroom

2374/26/ARC
Site: 4 Leechwell Lane, Totnes, TQ9 5EA
Applicant: Ms D Wander
Publicity Reasons: Affects a Conservation Area & Listed Building
Proposal: Application for approval of details reserved by condition 4 (Slates) of planning consent 1636/26/LBC

Members of the public can view the applications, plans and other documents submitted with them on the Councils’ website or at the address below during normal office hours southhams.planning-register.co.uk.

Anyone who wishes to make representations about this application should put comments in writing to the Council, preferably via the Council’s website or, if you do not have access to the internet, in writing clearly marked for the attention of The Planning Department, South Hams District Council, Follaton House, Plymouth Road, Totnes, TQ9 5NE by 01/10/2026

If you are commenting on either a Householder, Express Advert Consent or Minor Commercial (shopfronts)

development, in the event of an appeal against a refusal of planning permission, it will be dealt with on the basis of representations in writing, any representations made about this application will be sent to the Secretary of State, and there will be no further opportunity to comment at appeal stage.

Please note that representations cannot be treated as confidential your name, address and comments will be available on the Council’s website. We will not send acknowledgements or keep you informed of the progress of an application if you have signed a petition or a standardised letter.

We will publish your name/address and representation online see www.southhams.gov.uk/privacy for details.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact South Hams Newspapers series directly at:

publicnotices@tindlenews.co.uk

07508 848963

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association