Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Planning

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Gravesham, Multiple Planning Applications

DA12 1EWPublished 03/09/26
Gravesend & Dartford Messenger • 

What is planned?

GRAVESHAM BOROUGH COUNCIL

PUBLICITY FOR PLANNING APPLICATIONS AND RELATED MATTERS

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN of the following applications made to the Borough Council which require statutory publicity.
You can comment on and monitor the progress of this application using Public Access on the Council’s website at http://plan.gravesham.gov.uk/online-applications and enter the relevant application number.

DEVELOPMENT OR WORKS AFFECTING A LISTED BUILDING

20260829 - 195 Parrock Street, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 1EW - Part-retrospective change of use and conversion of offices from four to five self-contained flats, including internal alterations; formation of a front-to-rear access passage; installation of ramps and security gates; enlargement of the rear lightwell; remedial works to the flat roof; installation and replacement of windows and doors; erection of a Juliet balcony, boundary fencing and railings and gates to the front and rear lightwells; and provision of cycle and refuse storage.

20260830 - 195 Parrock Street, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 1EW - Application for Listed Building Consent; Part-retrospective change of use and conversion of offices from four to five self-contained flats, including internal alterations; formation of a front-to-rear access passage; installation of ramps and security gates; enlargement of the rear lightwell; remedial works to the flat roof; installation and replacement of windows and doors; erection of a Juliet balcony, boundary fencing and railings and gates to the front and rear lightwells; and provision of cycle and refuse storage.

DEVELOPMENT AFFECTING THE CHARACTER OR APPEARANCE OF A CONSERVATION AREA

20260823 - 47 The Avenue, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0LX - Demolition of existing rear projection and erection of a single-storey rear and side extension with a pitched roof, together with associated internal alterations.

20260829 - 195 Parrock Street, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 1EW - Part-retrospective change of use and conversion of offices from four to five self-contained flats, including internal alterations; formation of a front-to-rear access passage; installation of ramps and security gates; enlargement of the rear lightwell; remedial works to the flat roof; installation and replacement of windows and doors; erection of a Juliet balcony, boundary fencing and railings and gates to the front and rear lightwells; and provision of cycle and refuse storage.

20260830 - 195 Parrock Street, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 1EW - Application for Listed Building Consent; Part-retrospective change of use and conversion of offices from four to five self-contained flats, including internal alterations; formation of a front-to-rear access passage; installation of ramps and security gates; enlargement of the rear lightwell; remedial works to the flat roof; installation and replacement of windows and doors; erection of a Juliet balcony, boundary fencing and railings and gates to the front and rear lightwells; and provision of cycle and refuse storage.

Anyone wishing to make representations about this application should do so by 25 September 2026.

Planning Services

www.gravesham.gov.uk

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Gravesend & Dartford Messenger directly at:

publicnotices@iliffepublishing.co.uk

01780 484831

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association