Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Other

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Medway, Public Notices

ME4 4SEPublished 03/09/26
Medway Messenger • 

What is happening?

Medway Council

Public notices

TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990

PLANNING (LISTED BUILDINGS AND CONSERVATION AREAS) ACT 1990

THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING (ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT) (ENGLAND AND WALES) REGULATIONS 2017 (AS AMENDED)

Medway Council as Local Planning Authority has received the following applications which are being advertised to ascertain the views of persons living near the sites and other interested parties. The proposed developments relate to one or more of the following:

1. The site of the application is within/affecting the setting of a designated Conservation Area (Section 73) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990;

2. The application relates to, or affects the setting of a Listed Building (Section 67) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990;

3. The application is for a Major Development;

MC/26/1551 Old Town Hall, The Brook Theatre, The Brook, Chatham, Medway

Reason 2

Listed Building Consent for the refurbishment and upgrading of Brook Theatre, including structural repairs and fire safety works. Additional items required redesigning from the original planning application.

MC/26/1491 Casino Cabaret Rooms, Blue Boar Lane, Rochester, Medway

Reason 2

Reason 1

Installation of new ATM in the wall of Casino Rooms.

MC/26/1570 Haven Kent Coast Holiday Park, Allhallows, Rochester, Medway

Reason 3

Variation of condition 10 on MC/19/2202 to amend occupancy date to allow the occupation of the holiday accommodation from the 1 February to 31 October each year (inclusive).

Copies of all application documents and plans are available to view online at: medway.gov.uk/SearchPlanning

Representations on any of these applications should be made to the Head of Planning within 14 days from the publication date.

Dave Harris

Head of Planning

Thursday, 3 September 2026

WEST LANE, ISLE OF GRAIN

(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

Notice is hereby given that Medway Council intend to make an order the effect of which will be to impose the following temporary prohibitions or restrictions on traffic to enable telegraph pole replacement and associated cabling works to be carried out -

West Lane, Isle of Grain - to be closed to all vehicular traffic between 70 metres and 90 metres east of Rosecourt Farm entrance. Pedestrian traffic will not be affected. No alternative route is available. Emergency access will be maintained at all times.

This order will come into force on Wednesday, 7 October 2026 and may remain in force for a maximum period of 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the sooner. The works are expected to commence on or after that date and are programmed for completion within two days. The restrictions will apply only while the appropriate traffic signs are displayed.

If you wish to discuss a perceived difficulty or require further information please contact Medway Council, Regeneration, Culture, and Environment, Front Line Services (01634 331165) during normal office hours or email traffic.management@medway.gov.uk

Adam Bryan

Director of Place

Thursday, 3 September 2026

STATION ROAD, RAINHAM

(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

Notice is hereby given that Medway Council intend to make an order the effect of which will be to impose the following temporary prohibitions or restrictions on traffic to enable duct works to be carried out -

Station Road, Rainham - to be closed to all vehicular traffic from the junction with Bloomfields for a distance of 120 metres in a northerly direction. Pedestrian traffic will not be affected. An alternative route will be available via Lower Rainham Road, Otterham Quay Lane and High Street in both directions.

This order will come into force on Saturday, 3 October 2026 and will be valid for a maximum period of 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the sooner. The works are due to be carried out between the hours of 9am and 7pm on Saturday, 3 October 2026 and are programmed for completion within one day. The order will be effective only when the appropriate signs are being displayed.

If you wish to discuss a perceived difficulty or require further information please contact Medway Council, Regeneration, Culture, and Environment, Front Line Services (01634 331165) during normal office hours or email traffic.management@medway.gov.uk

Adam Bryan

Director of Place

Thursday, 3 September 2026

CUXTON ROAD, ROCHESTER

(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

Notice is hereby given that Medway Council intend to make an order the effect of which will be to impose the following temporary prohibitions or restrictions on traffic to enable a bridge examination to be carried out -

Cuxton Road, Rochester - to be closed to all vehicular traffic for 20 metres either side of railway bridge VIR/132. Pedestrian traffic will not be affected. An alternative route will be available via Darnley Road, Bligh Way, Albatross Avenue, Parkfields, Watling Street (A2), Hasted Road (A289), Wulfere Way (A289), Frindsbury Hill (A228), Commercial Road (A2/A228), Knight Road (A228) and Priory Road (A228) in both directions.

This order will come into force on Wednesday, 7 October 2026 and will be valid for a maximum period of 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the sooner. The works are due to be carried out between the hours of 10pm on Wednesday, 7 October 2026 and 6am on Thursday, 8 October 2026 and are programmed for completion within one night. The order will be effective only when the appropriate signs are being displayed.

If you wish to discuss a perceived difficulty or require further information please contact Medway Council, Regeneration, Culture, and Environment, Front Line Services (01634 331165) during normal office hours or email traffic.management@medway.gov.uk

Adam Bryan

Director of Place

Thursday, 3 September 2026

HORSTED WAY, ROCHESTER

(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

Notice is hereby given that Medway Council intend to make an order the effect of which will be to impose the following temporary prohibitions or restrictions on traffic to enable a 5G mast upgrade to be carried out using a truck-mounted platform -

Horsted Way, Rochester - to be subject to a directional road closure at its junction with Horsted Roundabout. An alternative route will be available via City Way and Pattens Lane in both directions.

This order will come into force on Friday, 25 September 2026 and will be valid for a maximum period of 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the sooner. The works are due to be carried out between the hours of 8pm on Friday, 25 September 2026 and 5am on Saturday, 26 September 2026 and are programmed for completion within onenight. The order will be effective only when the appropriate signs are being displayed.

If you wish to discuss a perceived difficulty or require further information please contact Medway Council, Regeneration, Culture, and Environment, Front Line Services (01634 331165) during normal office hours or email traffic.management@medway.gov.uk

Adam Bryan

Director of Place

Thursday, 3 September 2026

GRANGE ROAD, STROOD

(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

Notice is hereby given that Medway Council has made an order the effect of which will be to impose the following temporary prohibitions or restrictions on traffic to enable flow-monitoring equipment to be replaced -

Grange Road, Strood - to be closed to all vehicular traffic between its junctions with Grove Road and Weston Road. Pedestrian traffic will not be affected. An alternative route will be available via Grove Road, Frindsbury Road and Vicarage Road in both directions.

This order will come into force on Thursday, 10 September 2026 and may remain in force for a maximum period of 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the sooner. The works are expected to commence on or after that date and are programmed for completion within one day. The restrictions will apply only while the appropriate traffic signs are displayed.

If you wish to discuss a perceived difficulty or require further information, please contact Medway Council, Regeneration, Culture, and Environment, Front Line Services (01634 331165) during normal office hours or email traffic.management@medway.gov.uk

Adam Bryan

Director of Place

Thursday, 3 September 2026

BRYANT ROAD, STROOD

(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

Notice is hereby given that Medway Council have made an order the effect of which will be to impose the following temporary prohibitions or restrictions on traffic to enable the exchange of a flow meter measuring unit to be carried out -

Bryant Road, Strood - to be closed to all vehicular traffic at its junction with Weston Road. Pedestrian traffic will not be affected. An alternative route will be available via Weston Road, Central Road and Brompton Lane in both directions.

This order will come into force on Thursday, 10 September 2026 and will be valid for a maximum period of 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the sooner. The works are due to commence on Thursday, 10 September 2026 and are programmed for completion within one day. The order will be effective only when the appropriate signs are being displayed.

If you wish to discuss a perceived difficulty or require further information please contact Medway Council, Regeneration, Culture, and Environment, Front Line Services (01634 331165) during normal office hours or email traffic.management@medway.gov.uk

Adam Bryan

Director of Place

Thursday, 3 September 2026

CHATHAM HILL

(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

Notice is hereby given that Medway Council intend to make an order the effect of which will be to impose the following temporary prohibitions or restrictions on traffic to enable a bridge examination to be carried out -

Chatham Hill - to be closed to all Gillingham-bound vehicular traffic at Luton Arches rail bridge. Pedestrian traffic will not be affected. An alternative route will be available via High Street, The Brook (A231), Wood Street (A231), Jeffery Street (A231), Nelson Road (A231) and Rainham Road (A2) for Gillingham-bound traffic.

This order will come into force on Thursday, 1 October 2026 and will be valid for a maximum period of 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the sooner. The works are due to be carried out between the hours of 9pm on Thursday, 1 October 2026 and 5am on Friday, 2 October 2026 and are programmed for completion within one night. The order will be effective only when the appropriate signs are being displayed.

If you wish to discuss a perceived difficulty or require further information please contact Medway Council, Regeneration, Culture, and Environment, Front Line Services (01634 331165) during normal office hours or email traffic.management@medway.gov.uk

Adam Bryan

Director of Place

Thursday, 3 September 2026

www.medway.gov.uk

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Medway Messenger directly at:

publicnotices@iliffepublishing.co.uk

01780 484831

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association