Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Wirral - Planning Applications and Temporary Road Closures
What is happening?
WIRRAL
Public Notices
PLANNING
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the following applications have been received:
TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990
TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING (LISTED BUILDINGS AND CONSERVATION AREAS) ACT 1990
| Name of the Applicant and Application Address | Description of Proposal and Application Reference | This application affects the following |
|---|---|---|
| Mr Craig Pennington, Future Yard, 75 Argyle Street, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH41 6AB | Erection of entrance canopy and shelter to Future Yard’s venue main entrance and access routes with proposed signage box and external alterations. Ref: APP/26/01108 | Full Planning Permission affects setting of a Listed Building |
| Mr Rory O’Toole, SUNNYSIDE St Georges Way, Thornton Hough, Wirral, CH63 1JJ | Formation of two new door/window openings to the ground floor lean to on the rear elevation, to support a revised kitchen and dining layout. Installation of two conservation style rooflights to the rear facing roof slopes. Introduction of a small leaded roof vent. Partial removal of the rear garden wall to improve visibility and access to the main garden area. Ref: APPH/26/00780 | Householder Affects character of conservation area |
Any representations regarding the above applications must be received in writing by 23rd September 2026 to the address below. You can see details and plans of the application on our web site at https://online.wirral.gov.uk/planning and you can submit comments online or by E-mail to planningapplications@wirral.gov.uk
In the event that an appeal is made against a decision of the Council to refuse to grant planning permission for the proposed development, and that appeal then proceeds by way of the expedited procedure under the written representations procedure, any representations made by the owner or tenant to the Council about this application will be passed to the Secretary of State and there will be no opportunity to make further representations. Any owner or tenant wishing to make representations should do so by the date given above.
Please be aware that all comments received will be made available for viewing on the file and your stance and address will be published online. We value the privacy of your data and we advise you to read our Privacy Notice online for further information:
https://www.wirral.gov.uk/planning-and-building/planning/development-management/privacy-notice
TRAFFIC
Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (As Amended)
Notice of Making Temporary Traffic Restriction Order
In the HESWALL area 2026
Notice is hereby given that Wirral Borough Council have made the above order under section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended by section 1 and Schedule 1 of the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991 and of all other enabling powers to enable proposed works to be executed on or near the roads specified in the proposed order (having already advertised notice of intent).
The effects of the order, the alternative route for vehicular traffic, the date the order comes into force and its maximum duration is set out below.
Sandy Lane (Temporary Road Closure) Heswall Order 2026
The effect of this order will be to close Sandy Lane, Heswall from its junction with Pensby Road for a distance of 30 metres in an easterly direction to all vehicular traffic. Access will be maintained for pedestrians and cyclists.
Alternative Route: Pensby Road, Whitfield Lane, Sandy Lane.
Maximum Duration of the order: From 14 September 2026 and will continue to be in force for 18 months or for such less time as is necessary to complete the works to be executed in the highway, although it is anticipated that the works will be completed by 25 September 2026.
Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (As Amended)
Notice of Making Temporary Traffic Restriction Order
In the WALLASEY area 2026
Notice is hereby given that Wirral Borough Council have made the above order under section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended by section 1 and Schedule 1 of the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991 and of all other enabling powers to enable proposed works to be executed on or near the roads specified in the proposed order (having already advertised notice of intent).
The effects of the order, the alternative route for vehicular traffic, the date the order comes into force and its maximum duration is set out below.
Wright Street (Rear Access) (Temporary Road Closure) Wallasey Order 2026
The effect of this order will be to close the rear access of Wright Street, Wallasey at its south-east corner to all vehicular traffic. Access will be maintained for pedestrians and cyclists.
Alternative Route: Wright Street, Tobin Street, King Street, Kinglake Road.
Maximum Duration of the order: From 14 September 2026 and will continue to be in force for 18 months or for such less time as is necessary to complete the work to be executed in the highway, although it is anticipated that the works will be completed by 18 September 2026.
Unless otherwise stated, all Metropolitan Borough of Wirral Public Notices are published by Jesse G. Collins, Director of Corporate Services, Wirral Borough Council, PO Box 290, Brighton Street, Wallasey, Wirral, CH27 9FQ and all notices are dated this day 02/09/2026.
Open to feedback
From
2-Sept-2026
To
23-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Wirral Globe directly at: