Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Metfield - Temporary Road Closure to Facilitate Carriageway Access Works
What is happening?
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984: SECTION 14
TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE C504
FRESSINGFIELD ROAD, METFIELD
Suffolk County Council has made an order closing the C504 Fressingfield Road, Metfield from The Chestnut for 240 metres eastbound to facilitate access to carriageway box to provide customer service. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.
Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.
The diversion route will be Fressingfield Road, Metfield Road, Daisy Hill, Metfield Road, Cratfield Road, Low Road, the B1116, the B1123, Fressingfield Road and vice versa.
It is intended that the closure will operate on 03/09/2026 from 9.30am - 3.30pm but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).
Enquiries should be made to Sunbelt Rentals.
Tel: 0370 050 0792.
Date: 02/09/2026
Nigel Inniss, Head of Governance, Suffolk County Council,
Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road, Ipswich IP1 2BX
How long will it take?
Planned start
3-Sept-2026
Estimated end
9-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact East Anglian Daily Times directly at: