Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Kent, Multiple Public Rights of Way Notices
What is happening?
Public Rights of Way and Village Greens
PROW - IN THE BOROUGH OF ASHFORD
Notice of the intention to make an Order to temporarily close Byway Open to All Traffic AW245 in the Parish of Great Chart with Singleton
In The Borough of Ashford
Kent County Council
(Byway Open to All Traffic AW245)
(Prohibition Of Traffic) Temporary Order 2026
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Section 14(1), As Amended By The Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991
Kent County Council intends to make an Order the effect of which is to temporarily close Byway Open to All Traffic AW245 between Chilmington Green Road and its junction with Public Footpath AW220 from the 26 September 2026
The path will be closed for a maximum of six months, although it is expected that it will reopen 15 October 2026.
The path is to be closed because works are planned on or near it.
The alternative route for pedestrians is via Chilmington Green Road and Public Footpath AW220 and will be signed for the duration of the closure.
The alternative route for motor vehicles is via Chilmington Green Road, Ashford Road and Bethersden Road. There is no alternative route for other users
For detailed enquiries please contact Malcolm Wills
Contact Centre no. 03000 41 71 71
Or for further details on temporary closures on the Rights of Way Network visit our interactive map: www.kent.gov.uk/prowfaults
PROW - IN THE BOROUGH OF MAIDSTONE
Notice of the intention to make an Order to temporarily close Bridleways KM344, KM354 & KM346
in the Parish of Barming
In The Borough of Maidstone
Kent County Council
(Public Bridleways KM344, KM345 & KM346)
(Prohibition Of Traffic) Temporary Order 2026
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Section 14(1), As Amended By The Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991
Kent County Council intends to make an Order the effect of which is to temporarily close :-
Public Bridleway KM344 between its junction with Bridleway KM346 and the construction site boundary for a distance of 245 metres.
Public Bridleway KM345 between its junction with Bridleway KM346 and the construction site boundary for a distance of 233 metres.
Public Bridleway KM346 between its junction with Bridleway KM345 and its junction with the diversion route for a distance of 36 metres.
Public Bridleway KM346 between its junction with the diversion route and The Stirrups for a distance of 48 metres.
Public Bridleway KM346 between its junction with the diversion route and construction site boundary for a distance of 389 metres.
Public Bridleway KM346 between its junction with Public Footpath KM11 and its junction with Public Bridleway KM345 for a distance of 21 metres.
From the 25 September 2026
The paths will be closed for a maximum of six months, although it is expected that it will reopen in November 2026
The paths are closed because construction of the new housing estate is continuing.
The alternative routes are via the proposed permanent diversions and other internal estate paths, with maps displayed on site.
For detailed enquiries please contact David Munn – david.munn@kent.gov.uk
Contact Centre no. 03000 41 71 71 - or for further details on temporary closures on the Rights of Way Network visit our interactive map: www.kent.gov.uk/prowfaults
PROW - IN THE BOROUGH OF TONBRIDGE & MALLING
Notice of the intention to make an Order to temporarily close Public Footpath MR84 & Restricted Byway MR88A
in the Parish of East Malling & Larkfield
In The Borough of Tonbridge & Malling
Kent County Council
(Public Footpath MR84 & Restricted Byway MR88A)
(Prohibition Of Traffic) Temporary Order 2026
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Section 14(1), As Amended By The Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991
Kent County Council intends to make an Order the effect of which is to temporarily close Public Footpath MR84 between Leybourne Way and its junction with Footpath MR88, and Restricted Byway MR88A between New Hythe Lane and Footpath MR88 from the 26 September 2026
The path will be closed for a maximum of six months, although it is expected that it will reopen 10 October 2026
The path is closed because of path repairs
The closure will be done in three phases with a different alternative route signed during each phase.
For detailed enquiries please contact sam.honey@kent.gov.uk
Contact Centre no. 03000 41 71 71
Or for further details on temporary closures on the Rights of Way Network visit our interactive map: www.kent.gov.uk/prowfaults
PROW - IN THE BOROUGH OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS
Notice of the intention to make an Order to temporarily close Public Footpaths WC95 & WC96 in the Parish of Cranbrook
In The Borough of Tunbridge Wells
Kent County Council
(Public Footpaths WC95 & WC96)
(Prohibition Of Traffic) Temporary Order 2026
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Section 14(1), As Amended By The Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991
Kent County Council intends to make an Order the effect of which is to temporarily close Public Footpaths WC95 & WC96 between NGR TQ 771 355 (WC95) and NGR TQ 774 355 (WC96) from the 25 September 2026
The path will be closed for a maximum of six months.
The path is closed as a result of development works adjacent to the path.
The alternative route will be signed for the duration of the closure.
For detailed enquiries please contact Jonathan Bibby
Contact Centre no. 03000 41 71 71
Or for further details on temporary closures on the Rights of Way Network visit our interactive map: www.kent.gov.uk/prowfaults
Notice of the making of an Order to temporarily close Public Footpath WT268 in the Parish of Paddock Wood
In The Borough of Tunbridge Wells
Kent County Council
(Public Footpath WT268)
(Prohibition Of Traffic) Temporary Order 2026
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Section 14(1), As Amended By The Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991
Kent County Council has made an Order the effect of which is to temporarily close Public Footpath WT268 between Badsell Road and Utah Road from the 07 September 2026
The path will be closed for a maximum of six months
The path is to be closed because works are planned on or near it.
The alternative route is Utah Rd, Morgan Way and crossing Badsell road at the designated crossing point.
For detailed enquiries please contact Jonathan Bibby
Contact Centre no. 03000 41 71 71
Or for further details on temporary closures on the Rights of Way Network visit our interactive map: www.kent.gov.uk/prowfaults
Public Rights of Way & Access Service,
Kent County Council, Sessions House,
Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1XQ
Dated: 4th September 2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Kent Messenger directly at: