Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Other

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Petrol Filling Station, Stamford Bridge - Town and Country Planning Notice

YO41 1NFPublished 02/09/26
Scarborough News • 

What is happening?

EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL
TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990
PROPOSED DEVELOPMENT

a) Variation of condition 15 (Approved Plans) of
planning permission 20/04184/VAR to allow for
design changes including to the roof and dormer
windows, shopfront and raised external seating area
at site of former Petrol Filling Station 2 The Square
Stamford Bridge YO41 1AF (Ref: 26/01989/VAR)
Proposal (a) is within a Conservation Area designated
under Section 69 of the Planning (Listed Buildings and
Conservation Areas) Act 1990.
To view or comment on the application visit

https://newplanningaccess.eastriding.gov.uk/

and
enter the application reference. Comments can also be
made by emailing

planning@eastriding.gov.uk

Comments must be received by 23 September
2026. Applications can also be viewed electronically
at the council’s libraries. Please note: By virtue of
the provisions of the Local Government Act 1972,
anyone is entitled to read and obtain a copy of any
representations you make.
Stephen Hunt
Director of Planning & Economic Growth

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Scarborough News directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association