Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Alcohol & Licensing

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Spar Hoyland, 2 King Street, Hoyland - Application for Premises Licence

S74 9JPPublished 04/09/26
Barnsley Chronicle • 

What is proposed?

NOTICE OF APPLICATION TO VARY A PREMISES LICENCE

Notice is hereby given that an application has been made by JDS Group Limited to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council to VARY A PREMISES LICENCE in respect of, Spar Hoyland, 2 King Street, Hoyland, Barnsley, S74 9JP on the following terms:

Late Night Refreshments – Friday-Saturday 23:00-02:00 hours.

Supply of alcohol – Monday-Thursday 06:00-23:00 hours, Friday-Saturday 06:00-02:00 hours and Sunday 06:00-23:00 hours.

Opening hours – Monday-Thursday 06:00-23:00 hours, Friday-Saturday 06:00-02:00 hours and Sunday 06:00-23:00 hours.

Any person wishing to make representations about the proposals outlined above can do so in writing to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council, PO Box 634, Barnsley, S70 9GG or licensing@barnsley.gov.uk by midnight of 24.09.2026

Dated: 28.08.2026

Notes: 1. It is an offence knowingly or recklessly to make a false statement in connection with an application. A person guilty of this offence is liable on summary of conviction to a fine not exceeding level 5 on the standard scale.

2. The application is available for inspection by contacting licensing@barnsley.gov.uk. 

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Barnsley Chronicle directly at:

publicnotices@barnsley-chronicle.co.uk

01226 734666

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association