Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Alcohol & Licensing

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Kin Khao Thai Ltd, High Croft, Hoyland - Application for Premises Licence

S74 9AFPublished 04/09/26
Barnsley Chronicle • 

What is proposed?

NOTICE OF APPLICATION FOR A NEW A PREMISES LICENCE

Notice is hereby given that application has been made by Kin Khao Thai Ltd to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council for A NEW PREMISES LICENCE in respect of Kin Khao Thai, Unit 3, High Croft, Hoyland, Barnsley, S74 9AF on the following terms: The supply of alcohol for consumption (both on and off the premises): 7 days a week - 14:00 - 23:00.

Hours open to the public: 7 days a week - 14:00 - 23:30.

Any person wishing to make representations about the proposals outlined above can do so in writing to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council, Regulatory Services (Licensing) PO Box 634, Barnsley, S70 9GG. or to licensing@barnsley.gov.uk by the 24th September 2026.

Dated: 28/08/2026

Notes: 1. It is an offence knowingly or recklessly to make a false statement in connection with an application. A person guilty

of this offence is liable on summary of conviction to a fine not exceeding level 5 on the standard scale.

2. The application is available for inspection by contacting the Licensing Section at licensing@barnsley.gov.uk.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Barnsley Chronicle directly at:

publicnotices@barnsley-chronicle.co.uk

01226 734666

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association